The Sports Almanac

The New York Marathon

Through 2010 Race
Men's Race  Women's Race  Men's Wheelchair  Women's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY
TIME
1970 Gary Muhrcke United States
2:31:38
1971 Norman Higgins United States
2:22:54
1972 Sheldon Karlin United States
2:27:52
1973 Tom Fleming United States
2:21:54
1974 Norbert Sander United States
2:26:30
1975 Tom Fleming United States
2:19:27
1976 Bill Rodgers United States
2:10:10
1977 Bill Rodgers United States
2:11:28
1978 Bill Rodgers United States
2:12:12
1979 Bill Rodgers United States
2:11:42
1980 Alberto Salazar United States
2:09:41
1981 Alberto Salazar United States
2:08:13
1982 Alberto Salazar United States
2:09:29
1983 Rod Dixon New Zealand
2:08:59
1984 Orlando Pizzolato Italy
2:14:53
1985 Orlando Pizzolato Italy
2:11:34
1986 Gianni Poli Italy
2:11:06
1987 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya
2:11:01
1988 Steve Jones Great Britain
2:08:20
1989 Juma Ikangaa Tanzania
2:08:01
1990 Douglas Wakiihuri Kenya
2:12:39
1991 Salvador Garcia Mexico
2:09:28
1992 Willie Mtolo South Africa
2:09:29
1993 Andres Espinosa Mexico
2:10:04
1994 German Silva Mexico
2:11:21
1995 German Silva Mexico
2:11:00
1996 Giacomo Leone Italy
2:09:54
1997 John Kagwe Kenya
2:08:12
1998 John Kagwe Kenya
2:08:45
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya
2:09:14
2000 Abdelkhader El Mouaziz Morocco
2:10:09
2001
Tesfaye Jifar
Ethiopia
2:07:43
2002
Rodgers Rop
Kenya
2:08:07
2003
Martin Lel
Kenya
2:10:30
2004
Hendrik Ramaala
South Africa
2:09:28
2005
Paul Tergat
Kenya
2:09:30
2006
Marilson Gomes dos Santos
Brazil
2:09:58
2007
Martin Lel
Kenya
2:09:04
2008
Marilson Gomes dos Santos
Brazil
2:08:43
2009
Meb Keflezighi
United States
2:09:15
2010
Gebregziabher Gebremariam Ethiopia
2:08:14

Women's Race  Men's Race  Men's Wheelchair  Women's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY
TIME
1971 Beth Bonner United States
2:55:22
1972 Nina Kuscsik United States
3:08:41
1973 Nina Kuscsik United States
2:57:07
1974 Kathrine Switzer United States
3:07:29
1975 Kim Merritt United States
2:46:14
1976 Miki Gorman United States
2:39:11
1977 Miki Gorman United States
2:43:10
1978 Grete Waitz Norway
2:32:30
1979 Grete Waitz Norway
2:27:33
1980 Grete Waitz Norway
2:25:42
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand
2:25:29
1982 Grete Waitz Norway
2:27:14
1983 Grete Waitz Norway
2:27:00
1984 Grete Waitz Norway
2:29:30
1985 Grete Waitz Norway
2:28:34
1986 Grete Waitz Norway
2:28:06
1987 Priscilla Welch England
2:30:17
1988 Grete Waitz Norway
2:28:07
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway
2:25:30
1990 Wanda Panfil Mexico
2:30:45
1991 Liz McColgan Great Britain
2:27:32
1992 Lisa Ondieki Great Britain
2:24:40
1993 Uta Pippig Germany
2:26:24
1994 Tegla Loroupe Kenya
2:27:37
1995 Tegla Loroupe Kenya
2:28:06
1996 Anuta Catuna Romania
2:28:18
1997 Franziska Roachat-Moser Switzerland
2:28:43
1998 Franca Fiacconi Italy
2:25:17
1999 Adriana Fernandez Mexico
2:25:06
2000 Ludmila Petrova Russia
2:25:45
2001
Margaret Okayo
Kenya
2:24:21
2002
Joyce Chepchumba
Kenya
2:25:56
2003
Margaret Okayo
Kenya
2:22:31
2004
Paula Radcliffe
Great Britain
2:23:10
2005
Jelena Prokopcuka
Latvia
2:24:41
2006
Jelena Prokopcuka
Latvia
2:25:05
2007
Paula Radcliffe
Great Britain
2:23:09
2008
Paula Radcliffe
Great Britain
2:23:56
2009
Derartu Tulu
Ethiopia
2:28:52
2010
Edna Kiplagat
Kenya
2:28:20

Men's Wheelchair  Women's Wheelchair  Women's Race  Men's Race
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY
TIME
2000 Kamel Ayari
Tunisia
1:53:50
2001
Saul Mendoza
Mexico
1:39:29
2002
Krige Schabort
South Africa
1:38:27
2003
Krige Schabort
South Africa
1:32:19
2004
Saul Mendoza
Mexico
1:33:16
2005
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:31:11
2006
Kurt Fearnley
Australia
1:29:22
2007
Kurt Fearnley Australia
1:33:58
2008
Kurt Fearnley Australia
1:44:51
2009
Kurt Fearnley Australia
1:35:58
2010
David Weir
United Kingdom
1:37:29

Women's Wheelchair  Men's Wheelchair  Women's Race  Men's Race
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY
TIME
2000 Anh Nguyen Thi Xuan
Vietnam
2:46:47
2001
Francesca Porcellato
Italy
2:08:51
2002
Cheri Blauwet
United States
2:14:39
2003
Cheri Blauwet
United States
1:59:30
2004
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:53:27
2005
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:54:52
2006
Amanda McGrory
United States
1:54:19
2007
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:52:38
2008
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
2:06:42
2009
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:58:15
2010
Tatyanna McFadden
United States
2:02:22