|
Summer Olympics
Athletics - 4X400 Relay
MEDAL
TOTAL LEADERS |
||
UNITED STATES - 34 Medals |
GREAT BRITAIN - 16 Medals |
JAMAICA - 11 Medals |
YEAR |
GOLD |
SILVER |
BRONZE |
1912 |
United States - (Edward Lindberg, Ted Meredith, Charles Reidpath, Mel Sheppard) | France - (Pierre
Failliot, Charles Lelong, Charles Poulenard, Robert Schurrer) |
Great Britain - (Ernest Henley, George Nicol, Cyril Seedhouse, James Soutter) |
1920 |
Great Britain - (Cecil Griffiths, Robert Lindsay, John Ainsworth-Davies, Guy Butler) | South Africa - (Henry Dafel, Clarence Oldfield, Jack Oosterlaak, Bevil Rudd) | France - (Geo Andre, Gaston Fery, Maurice Delvart, Andre Devaux) |
1924 |
United States - (Commodore Cochran, Alan Helffrich, Oliver MacDonald, William Stevenson) | Sweden
- (Artur Svensson, Erik Bylehn, Gustaf
Wejnarth, Nils Engdahl) |
Great Britain - (Edward Toms, George Renwick, Richard Ripley, Guy Butler) |
1928 |
United States - (George Baird, Fred Alderman, Emerson Spencer, Ray Barbuti) | Germany - (Otto Neumann, Harry Werner Storz, Richard Krebs, Hermann Engelhard) | Canada - (James Ball, Stanley Glover, Phil Edwards, Alex Wilson) |
1932 |
United
States - (Ivan Fuqua, Edgar Ablowich, Karl Warner, Bill Carr) |
Great Britain - (Crew Stoneley, Tommy Hampson, David Burghley, Godfrey Rampling) | Canada - (James Ball, Ray Lewis, Phil Edwards, Alex Wilson) |
1936 |
Great Britain - (Freddie Wolff, Godfrey Rampling, Bill Roberts, Godfrey Brown) | United States - (Harold Cagle, Robert Young, Edward O’Brien, Alfred Fitch) | Germany - (Helmut Hamann, Friedrich Von Stulpnagel, Harry Voigt, Rudolf Harbig) |
1948 |
United States - (Roy Cochran, Cliff Bourland, Arthur Harnden, Mal Whitfield) | France - (Jean Kerebel, Francis Schewetta, Robert Chef D'Hotel, Jacques Lunis) | Sweden - (Kurt Lundquist, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt, Folke Alnevik, Rune Larsson) |
1952 |
Jamaica - (Arthur Wint, Leslie Laing, Herb McKenley, George Rhoden) | United States - (Ollie Matson, Gerrard Cole, Charles Moore, Mal Whitfield) | Germany
- (Gunter Steines, Hans Geister,
Heinz Ulzheimer, Karl-Friedrich Haas) |
1956 |
United States -
(Tom Courtney, Charles Jenkins, Lou Jones, Jesse Mashburn) |
Australia -
(Graham Gipson, Kevan Gosper, Leon Gregory, David Lean) |
Great Britain - (Peter Higgins, Derek Johnson, John Salisbury, Michael Wheeler) |
1960 |
United States - (Jack Yerman, Earl Young, Glenn Davis, Otis Davis) | United Team of Germany - (Manfred Kinder, Joachim Reske, Johannes Kaiser, Carl Kaufmann) | British West Indies - (George Kerr, James Wedderburn, Keith Gardner, Malcolm Spence) |
1964 |
United States - (Ollan Cassell, Mike Larrabee, Ulis Williams, Henry Carr) | Great Britain - (Tim Graham, Adrian Metcalfe, John Cooper, Robbie Brightwell) | Trinidad & Tobago - (Edwin Skinner, Kent Bernard, Edwin Roberts, Wendell Mottley) |
1968 |
United States - (Vincent Matthews, Ron Freeman, Larry James, Lee Evans) | Kenya - (Daniel
Rudisha, Munyoro Nyamau, Naftali Bon, Charles Asati) |
West Germany - (Helmar Muller, Manfred Kinder, Gerhard Hennige, Martin Jellinghaus) |
1972 |
Kenya - (Charles
Asati, Munyoro Nyamau, Robert Ouko, Julius Sang) |
Great Britain - (Martin Reynolds, Alan Pascoe, David Hemery, David Jenkins) | France - (Gilles Bertould, Daniel Velasques, Francis Kerbiriou, Jacques Carette) |
1976 |
United States - (Herman Frazier, Benny Brown, Fred Newhouse, Maxie Parks) | Poland - (Ryszard
Podlas, Jan Werner, Zbigniew Jaremski, Jerzy Pietrzyk) |
West Germany - (Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Lothar Krieg, Harald Schmid, Bernd Herrmann) |
1980 |
Soviet Union - (Viktor Markin, Remigijus Valiulis, Mikhail Linge, Nikolay Chernetsky) | East Germany - (Klaus Thiele, Andreas Knebel, Frank Schaffer, Volker Beck) | Italy
- (Roberto Tozzi, Mauro Zuliani, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea) |
1984 |
United States - (Sunder Nix, Ray Armstead, Alonzo Babers, Antonio McKay) | Great Britain - (Kriss Akabusi, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown) | Nigeria
- (Sunday Uti, Moses Ugbusien, Rotimi Peters, Innocent Egbunike) |
1988 |
United States - (Danny Everett, Steve Lewis, Kevin Robinzine, Butch Reynolds, Antonio McKay, Andrew Valmon) | Jamaica - (Howard Davis, Devon Morris, Winthrop Graham, Bert Cameron, Trevor Graham, Howard Burnett) | West Germany - (Norbert Dobeleit, Edgar Itt, Jorg Vaihinger, Ralf Lubke, Mark Henrich, Bodo Kuhn) |
1992 |
United States - (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts, Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis, Darnell Hall, Charles Jenkins) | Cuba - (Lazaro
Martínez, Hector Herrera, Norberto Tellez, Roberto Hernandez) |
Great Britain - (Roger Black, David Grindley, Kriss Akabusi, John Regis, Du'aine Ladejo, Mark Richardson) |
1996 |
United States - (LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Derek Mills, Anthuan Maybank, Jason Rouser) | Great Britain - (Iwan Thomas, Jamie Baulch, Mark Richardson, Roger Black, Mark Hylton, Du'aine Ladejo) | Jamaica - (Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Roxbert Martin, Davian Clarke, Dennis Blake, Garth Robinson) |
2000 |
Nigeria - (Clement
Chukwu, Jude Monye, Sunday Bada, Enefiok Udo-Obong, Nduka Awazie, Fidelis Gadzama) |
Jamaica - (Michael Blackwood, Greg Haughton, Christopher Williams, Danny McFarlane, Sanjay Ayre, Michael McDonald) | Bahamas - (Avard
Moncur, Troy McIntosh, Carl Oliver, Chris Brown, Timothy Munnings) |
2004 |
United States - (Otis Harris, Derrick Brew, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Andrew Rock, Kelly Willie) | Australia - (John
Steffensen, Mark Ormrod, Patrick Dwyer, Clinton Hill) |
Nigeria - (James
Godday, Musa Audu, Saul Weigopwa, Enefiok Udo-Obong) |
2008 |
United States - (LaShawn Merritt, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner, Kerron Clement, Reggie Witherspoon) | Bahamas - (Andretti Bain, Michael Mathieu, Andrae Williams, Christopher Brown, Avard Moncur, Ramon Miller) | Great Britain -
(Martyn Rooney, Andrew Steele, Robert Tobin, Michael Bingham) |
2012 |
Bahamas - (Michael
Mathieu,
Chris Brown, Demetrius Pender, Ramon Miller) |
United States -
(Joshua Mance,
Tony McQuay, Manteo Mitchell, Bryshon Mellum, Angelo Taylor) |
Trinidad &
Tobago - (Deon
Lendore, Ade Alleyne-Forte, Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon) |
2016 |
United States -
(Arman Hall,
Tony McQuay, Gil Roberts, LaShawn Merritt, Kyle Clemons, David Verburg) |
Jamaica - (Peter
Matthews,
Nathon Allen, Fitzroy Dunkley, Javon Francis, Rusheen McDonald) |
Bahamas - (Alonzo
Russell,
Michael Mathieu, Steven Gardiner, Chris Brown, Stephen Newbold) |
2020 |
United States -
(Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Bryce Deadmon, Rai Benjamin) |
Netherlands -
(Terrence Agard, Ramsey Angela, Liemarvin Bonevacia, Tony van Diepen) |
Botswana - (Isaac
Makwala, Baboloki Thebe, Zibane Ngozi, Bayapo Ndori) |
YEAR |
GOLD |
SILVER |
BRONZE |
1972 |
East Germany - (Dagmar Kasling, Rita Kuhne, Helga Seidler, Monika Zehrt) | United States - (Mable Fergerson, Madeline Manning, Cheryl Toussaint, Kathy Hammond) | West Germany - (Anette Ruckes, Inge Bodding, Hildegard Falck, Rita Wilden) |
1976 |
East Germany - (Doris Maletzki, Brigitte Rohde, Ellen Streidt, Christina Brehmer) | United States - (Debra Sapenter, Sheila Ingram, Pamela Jiles, Rosalyn Bryant) | Soviet Union - (Inta Klimovica, Lyudmila Aksenova, Natalya Sokolova, Nadezhda Ilyina) |
1980 |
Soviet Union -
(Tatyana Prorochenko, Tatyana Goishchik, Nina Ziuskova, Irina Nazarova) |
East Germany - (Barbara Krug, Gabriele Lowe, Christina Lathan, Marita Koch) | Great Britain - (Linsey MacDonald, Michelle Probert, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith, Donna Hartley) |
1984 |
United States - (Lillie Leatherwood, Sherri Howard, Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Chandra Cheeseborough, Diane Dixon, Denean Howard) | Canada - (Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne, Dana Wright) | West Germany - (Heike Schulte-Mattler, Ute Thimm, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Gaby Bussmann) |
1988 |
Soviet Union - (Tatyana Ledovskaya, Olga Nazarova, Mariya Pingina, Olga Bryzgina, Liudmila Dzhigalova) | United States - (Denean Howard-Hill, Diane Dixon, Valerie
Brisco-Hooks, Florence Griffith-Joyner, Sherri Howard, Lillie Leatherwood) |
East Germany - (Dagmar Rubsam-Neubauer, Kirsten Siemon-Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Petra Muller, Grit Breuer) |
1992 |
Unified Team - (Yelena Ruzina, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Olga Nazarova, Olga Bryzgina, Liliya Nurutdinova, Marina Shmonina) | United States - (Natasha Kaiser, Gwen Torrence, Jearl Miles, Rochelle Stevens, Denean Hill, Dannette Young) | Great Britain - (Phylis Smith, Sandra Douglas, Jennifer Stoute, Sally Gunnell) |
1996 |
United States - (Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone-Wallace, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles, Linetta Wilson) | Nigeria - (Olabisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya) | Germany
- (Uta Rohlander, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Rucker, Grit Breuer) |
2000 |
United States - (Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, LaTasha Colander, Andrea Anderson) | Jamaica - (Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham, Charmaine Howell, Michelle Burgher) | Russia - (Yuliya Sotnikova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina) |
2004 |
United States - (DeeDee Trotter, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Monique Hennagan, Crystal Cox, Moushaumi Robinson) | Russia - (Olesya Krasnomovets, Natalya Nazarova, Olesya Zykina, Natalya Antyukh, Tatyana Firova, Natalya Ivanova) | Jamaica - (Novlene Williams, Michelle Burgher, Nadia Davy, Sandie Richards, Ronetta Smith) |
2008 |
United States - (Mary Wineberg, Allyson Felix, Monique Henderson, Sanya Richards, Natasha Hastings) | Jamaica - (Shericka Williams, Shereefa Lloyd, Rosemarie Whyte, Novelene Williams, Bobby-Gaye Wilkins) | Great
Britain - (Christine Ohuruogu, Kelly Sotherton, Marilyn Okoro, Nicola
Sanders) |
2012 |
United States -
(Keshia Baker,
Francena McCorory, Allyson Felix, Sanya Richard-Ross, Diamond Dixon,
DeeDee Trotter) |
Jamaica - (Shericka Williams, Rosemarie Whyte, Novlene Williams-Mills, Shereefa Lloyd, Christine Day) | Ukraine - (Alina
Lohvynenko, Olha Zemlyak, Hanna Yaroshchuk, Nataliya Pyhyda) |
2016 |
United States -
(Allyson Felix,
Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings, Courtney Okolo, Taylor Ellis-Watson,
Francena McCorory) |
Jamaica -
(Stephenie Ann
McPherson, Anneisha McLaughlin-Whilby, Shericka Jackson, Novlene
Williams-Mills, Christine Day, Chrisann Gordon) |
Great Britain -
(Eilidh Doyle,
Anyika Onuora, Emily Diamond, Christine Ohuruogu, Kelly Massey) |
2020 |
United States -
(Sydney McLaughlin, Allyson Felix, Dalilah Muhammed, Athing Mu) |
Poland - (Natalia
Kaczmarek, Iga Baumgart-Witan, Małgorzata Hołub-Kowalik, Justyna
Święty-Ersetic) |
Jamaica -
(Roneisha McGregor, Janieve Russell, Shericka Jackson, Candice McLeod) |
YEAR |
GOLD |
SILVER |
BRONZE |
2020 |
Poland - (Karol
Zalewski, Natalia Kaczmarek, Justyna Święty-Ersetic, Kajetan Duszyński,
Dariusz Kowaluk, Iga Baumgart, Malgorzata Holub-Kowalik) |
Dominican Republic
- (Lidio Andrés Feliz, Marileidy Paulino, Anabel Medina,
Alexander Ogando, Luguelín Santos) |
United States -
(Trevor Stewart, Kendall Ellis, Kaylin Whitney, Vernon Norwood, Elija
Godwin, Lynna Irby, Taylor Manson, Bryce Deadmon) |
RANK |
COUNTRY |
GOLD |
SILVER |
BRONZE |
TOTAL |
1 |
United
States |
26 |
7 |
1 |
34 |
2 |
Great
Britain |
2 |
5 |
9 |
16 |
3 |
Jamaica |
1 |
7 |
3 |
11 |
4 |
East
Germany |
2 |
2 |
1 |
5 |
5 |
West
Germany |
0 |
0 |
5 |
5 |
6 |
Soviet
Union |
3 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
Nigeria | 1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
8 |
Bahamas | 1 |
1 |
2 |
4 |
9 |
France |
0 |
2 |
2 |
4 |
10 |
Germany |
0 |
1 |
3 |
4 |
11 |
Poland | 1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
12 |
Canada |
0 |
1 |
2 |
3 |
13 |
Kenya |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
14 |
Australia |
0 |
2 |
0 |
2 |
15 |
Sweden |
0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
Russia | 0 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
Trinidad
&
Tobago |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
18 |
Unified
Team |
1 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
South
Africa |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
20 |
Cuba |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
21 |
Dominican
Republic |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
22 |
Netherlands |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
23 |
United
Team of Germany |
0 |
1 |
0 |
1 |
24 |
Italy |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
25 |
British
West
Indies |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
26 |
Ukraine |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
27 |
Botswana |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |