The Sports Almanac

The U.S. Open Cup


FC DALLAS
Current Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Holders

Through the 2016 Open Cup
YEAR
WINNER
LOSER
SCORE
1914
Brooklyn Field Club Brooklyn Celtic
2-1
1915
Bethlehem Steel Brooklyn Celtic
3-1
1916
Bethlehem Steel Fall River Rovers
1-0
1917
Fall River Rovers Bethlehem Steel
1-0
1918
Bethlehem Steel Fall River Rovers
2-2, 3-0
1919
Bethlehem Steel Paterson FC
2-0
1920
St. Louis Ben Millers Fore River
2-1
1921
Brooklyn Robins Dry Dock St. Louis Scullins Steel
4-2
1922
St. Louis Scullins Steel Brooklyn Todd Shipyards
3-2
1923
Paterson FC St. Louis Scullin Steel
2-2, Forfeit
1924
Fall River Marksman St. Louis Vesper Buick
4-2
1925
Shawsheen Indians Chicago Canadien Club
3-0
1926
Bethlehem Steel St. Louis Ben Millers
7-2
1927
Fall River Marksman Detroit Holley Carburetor
7-0
1928
New York Nationals Chicago Bricklayers
2-2, 3-0
1929
New York Hakoah St. Louis Madison Kennels
2-0, 3-0
1930
Fall River Marksman Cleveland Bruell Insurance
7-2, 2-1
1931
Fall River FC Chicago Bricklayers
6-2, 1-1
1932
New Bedford Whalers St. Louis Stix,Baer & Fuller
3-3, 5-2
1933
St. Louis Stix, Bear&Fuller New York Americans
1-0, 2-1
1934
St. Louis Stix, Bear&Fuller Pawtucket Rangers
4-2, 2-3, 5-0
1935
St. Louis Central Breweries Pawtucket Rangers
5-2, 1-1, 1-3
1936
Philadelphia German-Americans St. Louis Shamrocks
2-2 ,3-1
1937
New York Americans St. Louis Shamrocks
0-1, 4-1
1938
Chicago Sparta Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic
4-0, 4-2
1939
Brooklyn St. Mary's Celtic Chicago Manhattan Beer
1-0, 4-1
1940
Baltimore SC/Chicago Sparta ABA
CO-CHAMPIONS
0-0, 2-2
1941
Pawtucket FC Detroit Chrysler
4-2, 4-3
1942
Pittsburgh Gallatin SC Pawtucket FC
2-1, 4-2
1943
Brooklyn Hispano Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser
2-2, 3-2
1944
Brooklyn Hispano Pittsburgh Morgan-Strasser
4-0
1945
New York Brookhattan Cleveland Americans
4-1, 2-1
1946
Chicago Vikings Fall River Ponta Delgada
1-1, 2-1
1947
Fall River Ponta Delgada Chicago Sparta A & BA
6-1, 3-2
1948
St. Louis Simpkins Ford New York Brookhattan
3-2
1949
Pittsburgh Morgan SC Philadelphia Nationals
1-0
1950
St. Louis Simpkins Ford Fall River Ponta Delgada
2-0, 1-1
1951
New York German-Hungarians Pittsburgh Heidelberg
2-4, 6-2
1952
Pittsburgh Hamarville Philadelphia Nationals
3-4, 4-1
1953
Chicago Falcons Pittsburgh Hamarville
2-0, 1-1
1954
New York Americans St. Louis Kutis
1-0, 2-0
1955
SC Eintracht Los Angeles Danish Americans
2-0
1956
Pittsburgh Hamarville Chicago Schwaben
0-1, 3-1
1957
St. Louis Kutis New York Hakoah
3-0, 3-1
1958
Los Angeles Kickers Baltimore Pompei
2-1
1959
San Pedro McIlvane Canvasbacks Fall River SC
4-3
1960
Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals Los Angeles Kickers
5-3
1961
Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals Los Angeles Scots
2-2, 5-2
1962
New York Hungaria San Francisco Scots
3-2
1963
Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals Los Angeles Armenian
1-0
1964
Los Angeles Kickers Philadelphia Ukranian Nationals
2-2, 2-0
1965
New York Ukrainians Chicago Hansa
1-1, 3-0
1966
Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals Orange County
1-0, 3-0
1967
New York Greek-American Orange County
4-2
1968
New York Greek-American Chicago Olympic
1-1, 1-0
1969
New York Greek-American Montabello Armenians
1-0
1970
SC Elizabeth Los Angeles Croatia
2-1
1971
New York Hota San Pedro Yugoslavs
6-4
1972
SC Elizabeth San Pedro Yugoslavs
1-0
1973
Los Angeles Maccabee Cleveland Inter
5-3
1974
New York Greek-American Chicago Croatia
2-0
1975
Los Angeles Maccabee New York Inter-Giuliana
1-0
1976
San Francisco AC New York Inter-Giuliana
1-0
1977
Los Angeles Maccabee Philadelphia United German-Hungarian
5-1
1978
Brooklyn Dodgers Chicago Croatian
2-1
1979
Brooklyn Dodgers Chicago Croatian
2-1
1980
New York Pancyprian Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee
3-2
1981
Los Angeles Maccabee Brooklyn Dodgers
5-1
1982
New York Pancyprian Freedoms Los Angeles Maccabee
4-2
1983
New York Pancyprian Freedoms St. Louis Kutis
4-3
1984
New York AO Krete Chicago Croatian
4-2
1985
San Francisco Greek-American St. Louis Kutis
2-1
1986
St. Louis Kutis San Pedro Yugoslavs
1-0
1987
Washington Club Hispana Seattle Eagles
1-0
1988
St. Louis Busch Seniors San Francisco Greek-American
1-0
1989
St. Petersburg Kickers New York Greek-American/Atlas
2-1
1990
Chicago AAC Eagles Brooklyn Italians
2-1
1991
Brooklyn Italians Richardson Rockets
1-0
1992
San Jose Oaks Bridgeport Vasco de Gama
2-1
1993
San Francisco CD Mexico Philadelphia United German-Hungarians
5-0
1994
San Francisco Greek-American Milwaukee Bavarian Leinenkugel
3-0
1995
Richmond Kickers El Paso Patriots
1-1 (4-2PK)
1996
D.C. United Rochester Rhinos
3-0
1997
Dallas Burn D.C. United
0-0 (5-3PK)
1998
Chicago Fire Columbus Crew
2-1
1999
Rochester Raging Rhinos Colorado Rapids
2-0
2000
Chicago Fire Miami Fusion
2-1
2001
Los Angeles Galaxy New England Revolution
2-1 (OT)
2002
Columbus Crew
Los Angeles Galaxy
1-0
2003
Chicago Fire
New York/New Jersey Metrostars
1-0
2004
Kansas City Wizards
Chicago Fire
1-0 (OT)
2005
Los Angeles Galaxy
FC Dallas
1-0
2006
Chicago Fire
Los Angeles Galaxy
3-1
2007
New England Revolution
FC Dallas
3-2
2008
D.C. United
Charleston Battery
2-1
2009
Seattle Sounders FC
D.C. United
2-1
2010
Seattle Sounders FC
Columbus Crew
2-1
2011
Seattle Sounders FC
Chicago Fire
2-0
2012
Sporting Kansas City
Seattle Sounders FC
1-1 (3-2PK)
2013
D.C. United
Real Salt Lake
1-0
2014
Seattle Sounders FC
Philadelphia Union
3-1 (OT)
2015
Sporting Kansas City
Philadelphia Union
1-1 (7-6PK)
2016
FC Dallas
New England Revolution
4-2