The Sports Almanac

The Boston Marathon



Through 2011 Race

Men's Race  Women's RaceMen's Wheelchair  Women's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY TIME
1897 John J. McDermott United States 2:55:10
1898 Ronald J. MacDonald Canada 2:42:00
1899 Lawrence Brignolia United States 2:54:38
1900 John Caffery Canada 2:39:44
1901 John Caffery Canada 2:29:23
1902 Sammy Mellor United States 2:43:12
1903 John Lorden United States 2:41:29
1904 Michael Spring United States 2:38:04
1905 Frederick Lorz United States 2:38:25
1906 Tim Ford United States 2:45:45
1907 Thomas Longboat Canada 2:24:24
1908 Thomas Morrissey United States 2:25:43
1909 Henri Renaud United States 2:53:36
1910 Fred Cameron Canada 2:28:52
1911 Clarence DeMar United States 2:21:39
1912 Michael Ryan United States 2:21:18
1913 Fritz Carlson United States 2:25:14
1914 James Duffy Canada 2:25:01
1915 Edouard Fabre Canada 2:31:41
1916 Arthur Roth United States 2:27:16
1917 Bill Kennedy United States 2:28:37
1918 Military Relay United States 2:29:53
1919 Carl Linder United States 2:29:13
1920 Peter Trivoulides United States 2:29:31
1921 Frank Zuna United States 2:18:57
1922 Clarence DeMar United States 2:18:10
1923 Clarence DeMar United States 2:23:47
1924 Clarence DeMar United States 2:29:40
1925 Charles Mellor United States 2:33:00
1926 John C. Miles Canada 2:25:40
1927 Clarence DeMar United States 2:40:22
1928 Clarence DeMar United States 2:37:07
1929 John C. Miles Canada 2:33:08
1930 Clarence DeMar United States 2:34:48
1931 James P. Henigan United States 2:46:45
1932 Paul DeBruyn Germany 2:33:36
1933 Leslie S Pawson United States 2:31:01
1934 Dave Komonen Canada 2:32:53
1935 John A. Kelley United States 2:32:07
1936 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:33:40
1937 Walter Young Canada 2:33:20
1938 Leslie Pawson United States 2:30:38
1939 Ellison M. Brown United States 2:28:51
1940 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:28
1941 Leslie Pawson United States 2:30:38
1942 Joe Smith United States 2:26:51
1943 Gerard Cote Canada 2:28:25
1944 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:50
1945 John A. Kelley United States 2:30:40
1946 Stylianos Kyriakides Greece 2:29:27
1947 Yun Bok Suh Korea 2:32:39
1948 Gerard Cote Canada 2:31:02
1949 Karl Leandersson Sweden 2:31:50
1950 Kee Yong Ham Korea 2:32:39
1951 Shigeki Tanaka Japan 2:27:45
1952 Doroteo Flores Guatamela 2:31:53
1953 Keizo Yamada Japan 2:18:51
1954 Veikko Karvonen Finland 2:20:39
1955 Hideo Hamamura Japan 2:18:22
1956 Antti Viskari Finland 2:14:14
1957 John J. Kelley United States 2:20:05
1958 Franjo Mihalic Yugoslavia 2:25:54
1959 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:22:42
1960 Paavo Kotilla Finland 2:20:54
1961 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:39
1962 Eino Oksanen Finland 2:23:48
1963 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:18:58
1964 Aurele Vandendriessche Belgium 2:19:59
1965 Morio Shigematsu Japan 2:16:33
1966 Kenji Kemihara Japan 2:17:11
1967 David McKenzie New Zealand 2:15:45
1968 Amby Burfoot United States 2:22:17
1969 Yoshiaki Unetani Japan 2:13:49
1970 Ron Hill Great Britain 2:10:30
1971 Alvaro Mejia Colombia 2:18:45
1972 Olavi Suomalainen Finland 2:15:39
1973 Jon Anderson United States 2:16:03
1974 Neil Cusack Ireland 2:13:39
1975 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:55
1976 Jack Fultz United States 2:20:19
1977 Jerome Drayton Canada 2:14:46
1978 Bill Rodgers United States 2:10:13
1979 Bill Rodgers United States 2:09:27
1980 Bill Rodgers United States 2:12:11
1981 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:09:26
1982 Alberto Salazar United States 2:08:52
1983 Greg Meyer United States 2:09:00
1984 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:10:34
1985 Geoff Smith Great Britain 2:14:05
1986 Robert de Castella Austrailia 2:07:51
1987 Toshihiko Seko Japan 2:11:50
1988 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:43
1989 Abebe Mekonnen Ethiopia 2:09:06
1990 Gelindo Bordin Italy 2:08:19
1991 Ibrahim Hussein Kenya 2:11:06
1992 Inbrahim Hussein Kenya 2:08:14
1993 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:33
1994 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:07:15
1995 Cosmas Ndeti Kenya 2:09:22
1996 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:09:15
1997 Lameck Aguta Kenya 2:10:34
1998 Moses Tanui Kenya 2:07:34
1999 Joseph Chebet Kenya 2:09:52
2000 Elijah Lagat Kenya 2:09:47
2001 Bong-Ju Lee Korea 2:09:43
2002
Rodgers Rop
Kenya
2:09:02
2003
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Kenya
2:10:11
2004
Timothy Cherigat
Kenya
2:10:37
2005
Hailu Negussie
Ethiopia
2:11:45
2006
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Kenya
2:07:14
2007
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Kenya
2:14:13
2008
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Kenya
2:07:46
2009
Deriba Merga
Ethiopia
2:08:42
2010
Robert Kipkoech Cheruiyot
Kenya
2:05:52
2011
Geoffrey Mutai
Kenya
2:03:02
Women's Race Men's Race  Men's Wheelchair  Women's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY TIME
1966 Roberta Gibb United States 3:21:40
1967 Roberta Gibb United States 3:27:17
1968 Roberta Gibb United States 3:30:00
1969 Sara Mae Berman United States 3:22:46
1970 Sara Mae Berman United States 3:05:07
1971 Sara Mae Berman United States 3:08:30
1972 Nina Kuscsik United States 3:10:26
1973 Jacqueline Hansen United States 3:05:09
1974 Michiko Gorman United States 2:47:11
1975 Liane Winter West Germany 2:42:24
1976 Kim Merritt United States 2:47:10
1977 Michiko Gorman United States 2:48:33
1978 Gayle S. Barron United States 2:44:52
1979 Joan Benoit United States 2:35:15
1980 Jacqueline Gareau Canada 2:34:28
1981 Allison Roe New Zealand 2:26:46
1982 Charlotte Teske West Germany 2:29:33
1983 Joan Benoit United States 2:22:43
1984 Lorraine Moller New Zealand 2:29:28
1985 Lisa Larsen Weidenbach United States 2:34:06
1986 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:55
1987 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:21
1988 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:24:30
1989 Ingrid Kristiansen Norway 2:24:33
1990 Rosa Mota Portugal 2:25:24
1991 Wanda Panfil Poland 2:24:18
1992 Olga Markova Commonwealth of Independent States 2:23:43
1993 Olga Markova Commonwealth of Independent States 2:25:27
1994 Uta Pipping Germany 2:21:45
1995 Uta Pipping Germany 2:25:11
1996 Uta Pipping Germany 2:27:12
1997 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:26:23
1998 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:21
1999 Fatuma Roba Ethiopia 2:23:25
2000 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:26:11
2001 Catherine Ndereba Kenya 2:23:53
2002
Margaret Okayo
Kenya
2:20:43
2003
Svetlana Zakharova
Russia
2:25:20
2004
Catherine Ndereba
Kenya
2:24:27
2005
Catherine Ndereba
Kenya
2:25:13
2006
Rita Jeptoo
Kenya
2:23:38
2007
Lidiya Grigoryeva
Russia
2:29:18
2008
Dire Tune
Ethiopia
2:25:25
2009
Salina Kosgei
Kenya
2:32:16
2010
Teyba Erkesso
Ethiopia
2:26:11
2011
Carolina Kilel
Kenya
2:22:36
Men's Wheelchair  Men's Race  Women's Race Women's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY TIME
1975 Robert Hall United States 2:58:00
1976 No Contestants
--
--
1977 Robert Hall United States 2:40:10
1978 George Murray United States 2:26:57
1979 Ken Archer United States 2:38:59
1980 Curt Brinkman United States 1:55:00
1981 Jim Martinson United States 2:00:41
1982 Jim Knaub United States 1:51:31
1983 Jim Knaub United States 1:47:10
1984 Andre Viger Canada 2:05:20
1985 George Murray United States 1:45:34
1986 Andre Viger Canada 1:43:25
1987 Andre Viger Canada 1:55:42
1988 Mustapha Badid France 1:43:19
1989 Phillippe Couprie France 1:36:04
1990 Mustapha Badid France 1:29:53
1991 Jim Knaub United States 1:30:44
1992 Jim Knaub United States 1:26:28
1993 Jim Knaub United States 1:22:17
1994 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:21:23
1995 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:25:59
1996 Heinz Frei Switzerland 1:30:14
1997 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:28:14
1998 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:52
1999 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:21:36
2000 Franz Nietlispach Switzerland 1:33:32
2001 Ernst Van Dyk South Africa 1:25:12
2002
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:23:19
2003
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:28:32
2004
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:18:27
2005
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:24:11
2006
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:25:29
2007
Masazumi Soejima
Japan
1:29:16
2008
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:26:49
2009
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:33:29
2010
Ernst Van Dyk
South Africa
1:26:53
2011
Masazumi Soejima
Japan
1:18:50
Women's Wheelchair Men's Race  Women's Race  Men's Wheelchair
YEAR WINNER COUNTRY TIME
1977 Sharon Rahn United States 3:48:51
1978 Susan Shapiro United States 3:52:35
1979 Sheryl Bair United States 3:27:56
1980 Sharon Limpert United States 2:49:04
1981 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:38:41
1982 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:12:43
1983 Sherry Ramsey United States 2:27:07
1984 Shery Ramsey United States 2:56:51
1985 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:05:26
1986 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:09:28
1987 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:19:55
1988 Candace Cable-Brookes United States 2:10:44
1989 Connie Hansen Denmark 1:50:46
1990 Jean Driscoll United States 1:43:17
1991 Jean Driscoll United States 1:42:42
1992 Jean Driscoll United States 1:36:52
1993 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:50
1994 Jean Driscoll United States 1:34:22
1995 Jean Driscoll United States 1:40:42
1996 Jean Driscoll United States 1:52:56
1997 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:54:28
1998 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:41:19
1999 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:42:23
2000 Jean Driscoll United States 2:00:52
2001 Louise Sauvage Australia 1:53:54
2002
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:45:57
2003
Christina Ripp
United States
1:54:47
2004
Cheri Blauwet
United States
1:39:53
2005
Cheri Blauwet
United States
1:47:45
2006
Edith Hunkeler
Switzerland
1:43:42
2007
Wakako Tsuchida
Japan
1:53:30
2008
Wakako Tsuchida
Japan
1:48:32
2009
Wakako Tsuchida Japan
1:54:37
2010
Wakako Tsuchida Japan
1:43:32
2011
Wakako Tsuchida Japan
1:34:06