The Sports Almanac

The Preakness Stakes


Through the 2013 Preakness Stakes
Bold Indicates Triple Crown Winner
YEAR WINNER JOCKEY TRAINER
1873
Survivor
George Barbee
A. D. Pryor
1874
Culpepper
William Donohue
H. Gaffney
1875
Tom Ochiltree
Lloyd Hughes
R. Wyndham Walden
1876
Shirley
George Barbee
W. Brown
1877
Cloverbrook
C. Holloway
Jeter Walden
1878
Duke of Magenta
C. Holloway
R. Wyndgam Walden
1879
Harold
Lloyd Hughes
R. Wyndham Walden
1880
Grenada
Lloyd Hughes
R. Wyndham Walden
1881
Saunterer
T. Costello
R. Wyndham Walden
1882
Vanguard
T. Costello
R. Wyndham Walden
1883
Jacobus
George Barbee
R. Dwyer
1884
Knight of Ellerslie
S. Fisher
T. B. Doswell
1885
Tecumseh
Jim McLaughlin
Charles S. Littlefield
1886
The Bard
S. Fisher
John Huggins
1887
Dunboyne
William Donohue
W. Jennings
1888
Refund
Fred Littlefield
R. Wyndham Walden
1889
Buddhist
George B. Anderson
J. Rogers
1890
Montague
W. Martin
Edward Feakes
1891

No Races Contested
1892
1893
1894
Assignee
Fred Taral
W. Lakeland
1895
Belmar
Fred Taral
Edward Feakes
1896
Margraves
Henry Griffin
Byron McClelland
1897
Paul Kauvar
T. Thorpe
T. P. Hayes
1898
Sly Fox
Willie Simms
Hardy Campbell
1899
Half Time
R. Clawson
Frank McCabe
1900
Hindus
H. Spencer
J. H. Morris
1901
The Parader
F. Landry
Thomas J. Healey
1902
Old England
L. Jackson
Green B. Morris
1903
Flocarline
W. Gannon
H. C. Riddle
1904
Bryn Mawr
Gene Hildebrand
W. F. Presgrave
1905
Cairngorm
W. Davis
Andrwe J. Joyner
1906
Whimiscal
Walter Miller
T. J. Gaynor
1907
Don Enrique
G. Mountain
John Whalen
1908
Royal Tourist
Eddie Dugan
Andrew J. Joyner
1909
Effendi
Willie Doyle
F. C. Frisbie
1910
Layminster
Roy Estep
J. S. Healy
1911
Watervale
Eddie Dugan
John Whalen
1912
Colonel Holloway
Clarence Turner
D. Woodford
1913
Buskin
James Butwell
John Whalen
1914
Holiday
Andy Schuttinger
J. S. Healy
1915
Rhine Maiden
Douglas Hoffman
F. Devers
1916
Damrosch
Linus McAtee
A. G. Weston
1917
Kalitan
E. Haynes
Bill Hurley
1918
War Cloud
Johnny Loftus
W. B. Jennings
1918
Jack Hare Jr.
Charles Peak
F. D. Weir
1919
Sir Barton
Johnny Loftus
H. Guy Bedwell
1920
Man o' War
Clarence Kummer
Louis Feustel
1921
Broomspun
Frank Coltiletti
James G. Rowe, Sr.
1922
Pillory
L. Morris
Thomas J. Healey
1923
Vigil
Benny Marinelli
Thomas J. Healey
1924
Nellie Morse
John Merimee
Albert B. Gordon
1925
Coventry
Clarence Kummer
William B. Duke
1926
Display
John Maiben
Thomas J. Healey
1927
Bostonian
Whitey Abel
Fred Hopkins
1928
Victorian
Sonny Workman
James G. Rowe, Jr.
1929
Dr. Freeland
Louis Schaefer
Thomas J. Healey
1930
Gallant Fox
Earl Sande
Jim Fitzsimmons
1931
Mate
George Ellis
James W. Healy
1932
Burgoo King
Eugene James
H. J. Thompson
1933
Head Play
Charley Kurtsinger
Thomas Hayes
1934
High Quest
Robert Jones
Robert A. Smith
1935
Omaha
Willie Saunders
Jim Fitzsimmons
1936
Bold Venture
George Woolf
Max Hirsch
1937
War Admiral
Charley Kurtsinger
George Conway
1938
Dauber
Maurice Peters
Richard E. Hanlen
1939
Challedon
George Seabo
Louis J. Schaefer
1940
Bimelech
Fred A. Smith
Bill Hurley
1941
Whirlaway
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
1942
Alsab
Basil James
Sarge Swenke
1943
Count Fleet
Johnny Longden
G. Donald Cameron
1944
Pensive
Conn McCreary
Ben A. Jones
1945
Polynesian
Wayne D. Wright
Morris Dixon
1946
Assault
Warren Mehrtens
Max Hirsch
1947
Faultless
Douglas Dodson
Horace A. Jones
1948
Citation
Eddie Arcaro
Horace A. Jones
1949
Capot
Ted Atkinson
John M. Garver, Sr.
1950
Hill Prince
Eddie Arcaro
Casey Hayes
1951
Bold
Eddie Arcaro
Preston M. Burch
1952
Blue Man
Conn McCreary
Woody Stephens
1953
Native Dancer
Eric Guerin
Bill Winfrey
1954
Hasty Road
John Adams
Harry Trotsek
1955
Nashua
Eddie Arcaro
Jim Fitzsimmons
1956
Fabius
Bill Hartack
Horace A. Jones
1957
Bold Ruler
Eddie Arcaro
Jim Fitzsimmons
1958
Tim Tam
Ismael Valenzuela
Horace A. Jones
1959
Royal Orbit
William Harmatz
Reggie Cornell
1960
Bally Ache
Bobby Ussery
Jimmy Pitt
1961
Carry Back
Johnny Sellers
Jack A. Price
1962
Greek Money
John L. Rotz
Virgil W. Raines
1963
Candy Spots
Bill Shoemaker
Mesh Tenney
1964
Northern Dancer
Bill Hartack
Horatio Luro
1965
Tom Rolfe
Ron Turcotte
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr.
1966
Kauai King
Don Brumfield
Henry Forrest
1967
Damascus
Bill Shoemaker
Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr.
1968
Forward Pass
Ismael Valenzuela
Henry Forrest
1969
Majestic Prince
Bill Hartack
Johnny Longden
1970
Personality
Eddie Belmonte
John Jacobs
1971
Canonero II
Gustavo Avila
Juan Arias
1972
Bee Bee Bee
Eldon Nelson
Red Carroll
1973
Secratariat
Ron Turcotte
Lucien Laurin
1974
Little Current
Miguel A. Rivera
Lou Rondinello
1975
Master Derby
Darrel McHargue
Smiley Adams
1976
Elocutionist
John Lively
Paul Adwell
1977
Seattle Slew
Jean Cruguet
William H. Turner, Jr.
1978
Affirmed
Steve Cauthen
Laz Barrera
1979
Spectacular Bid
Ronnie Franklin
Bud Delp
1980
Codex
Angel Cordero, Jr.
D. Wayne Lukas
1981
Pleasant Colony
Jorge Velasquez
John P. Campo
1982
Aloma's Ruler
Jack L. Kaenel
John Lenzini, Jr.
1983
Deputed Testamony
Donald Miller, Jr.
J. William Boniface
1984
Gate Dancer
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Jack Van Berg
1985
Tank's Prospect
Pat Day
D. Wayne Lukas
1986
Snow Chief
Alex Solis
Melvin Stute
1987
Alysheba
Chris McCarron
Jack Van Berg
1988
Risen Star
Ed Delahoussaye
Louie Roussel III
1989
Sunday Silence
Pat Valenzuela
Charlie Whittingham
1990
Summer Squall
Pat Day
Neil J. Howard
1991
Hansel
Jerry Bailey
Frank Brothers
1992
Pine Bluff
Chris McCarron
Tom Bohannan
1993
Prairie Bayou
Mike E. Smith
Tom Bohannan
1994
Tabasco Cat
Pat Day
D. Wayne Lukas
1995
Timber Country
Pat Day
D. Wayne Lukas
1996
Louis Quatorze
Pat Day
Nick Zito
1997
Silver Charm
Gary Stevens
Bob Baffert
1998
Real Quiet
Kent Desormeaux
Bob Baffert
1999
Charismatic
Chris Antley
D. Wayne Lukas
2000
Red Bullet
Jerry Bailey
Joe Orseno
2001
Point Given
Gary Stevens
Bob Baffert
2002
War Emblem
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert
2003
Funny Cide
Jose Santos
Barclay Tagg
2004
Smarty Jones
Stewart Elliott
John Servis
2005
Afleet Alex
Jeremy Rose
Timothy F. Ritchey
2006
Bernardini
Javier Castellano
Tom Albertrani
2007
Curlin
Robby Albarado
Steve Asmussen
2008
Big Brown
Kent Desormeaux
Richard Dutrow, Jr.
2009
Rachel Alexandra
Calvin Borel
Steve Asmussen
2010
Lookin At Lucky
Martin Garcia
Bob Baffert
2011
Shackleford
Jesus Castanon
Dale Romans
2012
I'll Have Another
Mario Gutierrez
Doug O'Neill
2013
Oxbow
Gary Stevens
D. Wayne Lukas