The Sports Almanac

NCAA Basketball
Division III


BABSON BEAVERS
Current Men's NCAA Title Holders

AMHERST LADY JEFFS
Current Women's NCAA Title Holders

Men's National Champions Women's National Champions
Through the 2017 Championships
Men's Championship Schools  Women's Championship Schools
YEAR WINNER LOSER SCORE
1975 LeMoyne-Owen Magicians
Rowan Profs
57-54
1976 Scranton Royals
Wittenberg Tigers
60-57
1977 Wittenberg Tigers
Oneonta State Red Dragons
79-66
1978 North Park Vikings
Widener Pioneers
69-57
1979 North Park Vikings
SUNY-Potsdam Bears
66-62
1980 North Park Vikings
Upsala College Vikings
83-76
1981 SUNY-Potsdam Bears
Augustana Vikings
67-65 OT
1982 Wabash Little Giants
SUNY-Potsdam Bears
83-62
1983 Scranton Royals
Wittenberg Tigers
64-63
1984 Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
Clark Cougars
103-86
1985 North Park Vikings
SUNY-Potsdam Bears
72-71
1986 SUNY-Potsdam Bears
LeMoyne-Owen Magicians
76-73
1987 North Park Vikings
Clark Cougars
106-100
1988 Ohio Wesleyan Battling Bishops
Scranton Royals
92-70
1989 Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
Trenton State Lions
94-86
1990 Rochester YellowJackets
DePauw Tigers
43-42
1991 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers
Franklin & Marshall Diplomats
81-74
1992 Calvin Knights
Rochester Yellowjackets
62-49
1993 Ohio Northern Polar Bears
Augustana Vikings
71-68
1994 Lebanon Valley Flying Dutchmen
New York University Violets
66-59 OT
1995 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers
Manchester Spartans
69-55
1996 Rowan Profs
Hope Flying Dutchmen
100-93
1997 Illinois Weslaeyan Titans
Nebraska Wslaeyan Prairie Wolves
89-86
1998 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers
Hope Flying Dutchmen
69-56
1999 Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers
Hampden-Sydney Tigers
76-75 2OT
2000 Calvin Knights
Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugolds
79-74
2001 Catholic Cardinals
William Paterson Pioneers
76-62
2002
Otterbein Cardinals
Elizabethtown Blue Jays
102-83
2003
Williams Ephs
Gustavus Adolphus Golden Gusties
67-65
2004
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers
Williams Ephs
84-82
2005
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers Rochester Yellowjackets
73-49
2006
Virginia Wesleyan Marlins
Wittenberg Tigers
59-56
2007
Amherst Lord Jeffs
Virignia Wesleyan Marlins
80-67
2008
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Amherst Lord Jeffs
90-68
2009
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Richard Stockton Ospreys
61-52
2010
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers Williams Ephs
78-73
2011
St. Thomas Tommies
Wooster Fighting Scots
78-54
2012
Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
Cabrini Cavaliers
63-60
2013
Amherst Lord Jeffs
Mary-Hardin Baylor Crusaders
87-70
2014
Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
Williams Ephs
75-73
2015
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers
Augustana Vikings
70-54
2016
St. Thomas Tommies
Benedictine Eagles
82-76
2017
Babson Beavers
Augustana Vikings
79-78

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SCHOOLS
POSITION
SCHOOL
CHAMPIONSHIPS
LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
1
North Park Vikings 5
1987
2
Wisconsin-Platteville Pioneers 4
1999
3
Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks 4
2014
4
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers 4
2015
5
Scranton Royals 2
1983
6
SUNY-Potsdam Bears 2
1986
7
Calvin Knights 2
2000
8
Washington-St. Louis Bears 2
2009
9
Amherst Lord Jeffs 2
2013
10
St. Thomas Tommies
2
2016
11
LeMoyne-Owen Magicians 1
1975
12
Wittenberg Tigers
1
1977
13
Wabash Little Giants
1
1982
14
Ohio Wesleyan Battling Bishops
1
1988
15
Rochester Yellowjackets
1
1990
16
Ohio Northern Polar Bears
1
1993
17
Lebanon Valley Flying Dutchmen
1
1994
18
Rowan Profs
1
1996
19
Illinois Wesleyan Titans
1
1997
20
Catholic Cardinals
1
2001
21
Otterbein Cardinals 1
2002
22
Williams Ephs
1
2003
23
Virginia Wesleyan Marlins 1
2006
24
Babson Beavers
1
2017

Women's National Champions  Men's National Champions
YEAR WINNER LOSER SCORE
1982 Elizabethtown Blue Jays
North Carolina-Greensboro Spartans
67-66 OT
1983 North Central Cardinals
Elizabethtown Blue Jays
83-71
1984 Rust Bearcats
Elizabethtown Blue Jays
51-49
1985 Scranton Lady Royals
New Rochelle Blue Angels
68-59
1986 Salem State Vikings
Bishop Tigers
89-85
1987 Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers
Concordia Cobbers
81-74
1988 Concordia Cobbers
St. John Fisher Cardinals
65-57
1989 Elizabethtown Blue Jays
Cal State Stanislaus Warriors
66-65
1990 Hope Flying Dutchmen
St. John Fisher Cardinals
65-63
1991 St. Thomas Tommies
Muskingum Fighting Muskies
73-55
1992 Alma Scots
Moravian Greyhounds
79-75
1993 Central Dutch
Capital Crusaders
71-63
1994 Capital Crusaders
Washington-St. Louis Bears
82-63
1995 Capital Crusaders
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans
59-55
1996 Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans
Mount Union Purple Raiders
66-50
1997 New York University Violets
Wisconsin-Eau Claire Blugolds
72-70
1998 Washington-St. Louis Bears
Southern Maine Huskies
77-69
1999 Washington-St. Louis Bears
St. Benedict Blazers
74-65
2000 Washington-St. Louis Bears
Southern Maine Huskies
79-33
2001 Washington-St. Louis Bears
Messiah Falcons
67-45
2002
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers
St. Lawrence Saints
67-65
2003
Trinity Tigers
Eastern Connecticut State Warriors
60-58
2004
Wilmington Fightin Quakers
Bowdoin Polar Bears
59-53
2005
Millikin Big Blue
Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets
70-50
2006
Hope Flying Dutchmen
Southern Maine Huskies
69-56
2007
DePauw Tigers
Washington-St. Louis Bears
55-52
2008
Howard Payne Yellow Jackets
Messiah Flacons
68-54
2009
George Fox Bruins
Washington-St. Louis Bears
60-53
2010
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Hope Flying Dutchmen
65-59
2011
Amherst Lady Jeffs
Washington-St. Louis Bears
64-55
2012
Illinois Wesleyan Titans
George Fox Bruins
57-48
2013
DePauw Tigers
Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
69-51
2014
Fairleigh-Dickinson-Florham Devils
Whitman Missionaries
80-72
2015
Thomas More Saints
George Fox Bruins
83-63
2016
Thomas More Saints
Tufts Jumbos
63-51
2017
Amherst Lady Jeffs
Tufts Jumbos
52-29

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SCHOOLS
POSITION
SCHOOL
CHAMPIONSHIPS
LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
1
Washington-St. Louis Bears 5
2010
2
Elizabethtown Blue Jays
2
1989
3
Capital Crusaders 2
1995
4
Wisconsin-Stevens Point Pointers 2
2002
5
Hope Flying Dutchmen 2
2006
6
DePauw Tigers 2
2013
7
Thomas More Saints 2
2016
8
Amherst Lady Jeffs
2
2017
9
North Central Cardinals
1
1983
10
Rust Bearcats
1
1984
11
Scranton Lady Royals
1
1985
12
Salem State Vikings
1
1986
13
Concordia Cobbers
1
1988
14
St. Thomas Tommies
1
1991
15
Alma Scots
1
1992
16
Central Dutch
1
1993
17
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans
1
1996
18
New York University Violets
1
1997
19
Trinity Tigers
1
2003
20
Wilmington Fightin Quakers
1
2004
21
Millikin Big Blue
1
2005
22
Howard Payne Yellow Jackets
1
2008
23
George Fox Bruins
1
2009
24
Illinois Wesleyan Titans
1
2012
25
Fairleigh-Dickinson-Florham Devils 1
2014