The Sports Almanac

NCAA Basketball
Division II


NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE BEARCATS
Current Men's NCAA Title Holders



ASHLAND EAGLES
Current Women's NCAA Title Holders

Men's National Champions Women's National Champions
Through the 2017 Championships
Men's Championship Schools  Women's Championship Schools
YEAR WINNER LOSER SCORE
1957
Wheaton Thunder
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
89-65
1958
South Dakota Coyotes
St. Michael's Purple Knights
75-53
1959
Evansville Purple Aces
Missouri State Bears
83-67
1960
Evansville Purple Aces
Chapman Panthers
90-69
1961
Wittenberg Tigers
Southeast Missouri State Redhawks
42-38
1962
Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers
Sacramento State Hornets
58-57 OT
1963
South Dakota State Jackrabbits
Wittenberg Tigers
44-42
1964
Evansville Purple Aces
Akron Zips
72-59
1965
Evansville Purple Aces
Southern Illinois Salukis
85-82 OT
1966
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Southern Illinois Salukis
54-51
1967
Winston-Salem Rams
Missouri State Bears
77-74
1968
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Indiana State Sycamores
63-52
1969
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Missouri State Bears
75-71
1970
Philadelphia University Rams
Tennessee State Tigers
76-65
1971 Evansville Purple Aces
Old Dominon Monarchs
97-82
1972 Roanoke Maroons
Akron Zips
84-72
1973 Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Tennessee State Tigers
78-76 OT
1974 Morgan State Bears
Missouri State Bears
67-52
1975 Old Dominion Monarchs
New Orleans Privateers
76-74
1976 Puget Sound Loggers
Tennessee-Chattanooga Mocs
83-74
1977 Tennessee-Chattanooga Mocs
Randolph-Macon Yellow Jackets
71-62
1978 Cheyney Wolves
Wisconsin-Green Bay Phoenix
47-40
1979 North Alabama Lions
Wisconsin-Green Bay Phoenix
64-50
1980 Virginia Union Panthers
SUNY-IT Wildcats
80-74
1981 Florida Southern Moccasins
Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers
73-68
1982 District of Columbia Firebirds
Florida Southern Moccasins
73-63
1983 Wright State Raiders
District of Columbia Firebirds
92-73
1984 Central Missouri State Mules
St. Augustine's Mighty Falcons
81-77
1985 Jacksonville State Gamecocks
South Dakota State Jackrabbits
74-73
1986 Sacred Heart Pioneers
Southeast Missouri State Redhawks
93-87
1987 Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Gannon Golden Knights
92-74
1988 Massachusetts-Lowell River Hawks
Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves
75-72
1989 North Carolina Central Eagles
Southeast Missouri State Redhawks
73-46
1990 Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners
93-79
1991 North Alabama Lions
Bridgeport Purple Knights
79-72
1992 Virginia Union Panthers
Bridgeport Purple Knights
100-75
1993 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners
Troy Trojans
85-72
1994 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
92-86
1995 Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
UC Riverside Highlanders
71-63
1996 Fort Hays State Tigers
Northern Kentucky Norse
70-63
1997 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners
Northern Kentucky Norse
57-56
1998 UC Davis Aggies
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
83-77
1999 Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Metro State Roadrunners
75-60
2000 Metro State Roadrunners
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
97-79
2001 Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
Washburn Ichabods
72-63
2002
Metro State Roadrunners
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
80-72
2003
Northeastern State RiverHawks
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers
75-64
2004
Kennesaw State Owls
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
84-59
2005
Virginia Union Panthers
Bryant Bulldogs
63-58
2006
Winona State Warriors
Virginia Union Panthers
73-61
2007
Barton Bulldogs
Winona State Warriors
77-75
2008
Winona State Warriors
Augusta State Jaguars
87-76
2009
Findlay Oilers
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
56-53 OT
2010
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
Indiana Pennsylvania Crimson Hawks
65-53
2011
Bellarmine Knights
BYU-Hawaii Seasiders
71-68
2012
Western Washington Vikings
Montevallo Falcons
72-65
2013
Drury Panthers
Metro State Roadrunners
74-73
2014
Central Missouri Mules
West Liberty Hilltoppers
84-77
2015
Florida Southern Moccasins
Indiana Crimson Hawks
77-62
2016
Augustana Vikings
Lincoln Memorial Railsplitters
90-81
2017
Northwest Missouri State Bearcats
Fairmont State Falcons
71-61

MEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SCHOOLS
POSITION
SCHOOL
CHAMPIONSHIPS
LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
1
Kentucky Wesleyan Panthers 8
2001
2
Evansville Purple Aces 5
1971
3
Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners 3
1997
4
Virginia Union Panthers 3
2005
5
North Alabama Lions 2
1991
6
Metro State Roadrunners 2
2002
7
Winona State Warriors 2
2008
8
Central Missouri Mules 2
2014
9
Florida Southern Moccasins
2
2015
10
Wheaton Thunder
1
1957
11
South Dakota Cotoyes
1
1958
12
Wittenberg Tigers
1
1961
13
Mount St. Mary's Mountaineers
1
1962
14
South Dakota State Jackrabbits
1
1963
15
Winston-Salem Rams
1
1967
16
Philadelphia University Rams
1
1970
17
Roanoke Maroons
1
1972
18
Morgan State Bears
1
1974
19
Old Dominion Monarchs
1
1975
20
Puget Sound Loggers
1
1976
21
Tennessee-Chattanooga Mocs
1
1977
22
Cheyney Wolves
1
1978
23
District of Columbia Firebirds
1
1982
24
Wright State Raiders
1
1983
25
Jacksonville State Gamecocks
1
1985
26
Sacred Heart Pioneers
1
1986
27
Massachusetts-Lowell River Hawks
1
1988
28
North Carolina Central Eagles
1
1989
29
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
1
1995
30
Fort Hays State
1
1996
31
UC Davis Aggies
1
1998
32
Northeastern State RiverHawks
1
2003
33
Kennesaw State Owls
1
2004
34
Barton Bulldogs
1
2007
35
Findlay Oilers
1
2009
36
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
1
2010
37
Bellarmine Knights
1
2011
38
Western Washington Vikings
1
2012
39
Drury Panthers
1
2013
40
Augustana Vikings
1
2016
41
Northwest Missouri State Bearcats
1
2017

Women's National Champions  Men's National Champions
YEAR WINNER LOSER SCORE
1982 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
Tuskegee Golden Tigers
93-74
1983 Virginia Union Panthers
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
73-60
1984 Central Missouri State Jennies
Virginia Union Panthers
80-73
1985 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
Central Missouri State Jennies
80-69
1986 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
North Dakota State Bison
70-63
1987 New Haven Chargers
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
77-75
1988 Hampton Pirates
West Texas State Buffaloes
65-48
1989 Delta State Lady Statesmen
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
88-58
1990 Delta State Lady Statesmen
Bentley Falcons
77-43
1991 North Dakota State Bison
Southeast Missouri State Redhawks
81-74
1992 Delta State Lady Statesmen
North Dakota State Bison
65-63
1993 North Dakota State Bison
Delta State Lady Statemen
95-63
1994 North Dakota State Bison
Cal State San Bernadino Coyotes
89-56
1995 North Dakota State Bison
Portland State Vikings
98-85
1996 North Dakota State Bison
Shippensburg Raiders
104-78
1997 North Dakota Fighting Sioux
Southern Indiana Screaming Eagles
94-78
1998 North Dakota Fighting Sioux
Emporia State Hornets
92-76
1999 North Dakota Fighting Sioux
Arkansas Tech Golden Suns
80-63
2000 Northern Kentucky Norse
North Dakota State Bison
71-62 OT
2001 Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
North Dakota Fighting Sioux
87-80 OT
2002
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
Southeastern Oklahoma State Savage Storm
74-62
2003
South Dakota State Jackrabbits
Northern Kentucky Norse
65-50
2004
California Vulcans
Drury Panthers
75-72
2005
Washburn Ichabods
Seattle Pacific Falcons
70-53
2006
Grand Valley State Lakers
American International Yellow Jackets
58-52
2007
Southern Connecticut State Owls
Florida Gulf Coast Eagles
61-45
2008
Northern Kentucky Norse
South Dakota Coyotes
63-58
2009
Minnesota State-Mankato Mavericks
Franklin Pierce Ravens
103-94
2010
Emporia State Hornets
Fort Lewis Skyhawks
65-53
2011
Clayton State Lakers
Michigan Tech Huskies
69-50
2012
Shaw Bears
Ashland Eagles
88-82
2013
Ashland Eagles
Dowling Golden Lions
71-56
2014
Bentley Flacons
West Texas A&M Buffaloes
73-65
2015
California Vulcans
Califorina Baptist Lancers
86-69
2016
Lubbock Christian Chaparrals
Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves
78-73
2017
Ashland Eagles
Virginia Union Panthers
93-77

WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIP SCHOOLS
POSITION
SCHOOL
CHAMPIONSHIPS
LAST CHAMPIONSHIP
1
North Dakota State Bison
5
1996
2
Cal Poly Pomona Broncos
5
2002
3
Delta State Lady Statesmen 3
1992
4
North Dakota Fighting Sioux
3
1999
5
Northern Kentucky Norse 2
2008
6
California Vulcans
2
2015
7
Ashland Eagles
2
2017
8
Virginia Union Panthers
1
1983
9
Central Missouri Jennies
1
1984
10
New Haven Chargers
1
1987
11
Hampton Pirates
1
1988
12
South Dakota State Jackrabbits
1
2003
13
Washburn Ichabods
1
2005
14
Grand Valley State Lakers
1
2006
15
Southern Connecticut State Owls
1
2007
16
Minnesota State-Mankato Mavericks
1
2009
17
Emporia State Hornets
1
2010
18
Clayton State Lakers
1
2011
19
Shaw Bears
1
2012
20
Bentley Falcons
1
2014
21
Lubbock Christian Chaparrals
1
2016