The Sports Almanac

NCAA Championship Schedule



NCAA 2016 FALL CHAMPIONS
SPORT
NEXT DATE
WINNER
LOSER
Division I Men's Cross Country November 19
Northern Arizona Lumberjacks
Stanford Cardinal
Division I Women's Cross Country November 19
Oregon Ducks
Michigan Wolverines
Division II Men's Cross Country November 19 Adams State Grizzlies
Grand Valley State Lakers
Division II Women's Cross Country November 19 Grand Valley State Lakers
Adams State Grizzlies
Division III Men's Cross Country November 19 North Central Cardinals
SUNY Geneseo Knights
Division III Women's Cross Country November 19 Johns Hopkins Blue Jays
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Division III Women's Volleyball November 19 Calvin Knights
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Division II Field Hockey November 20 Shippensburg Raiders
Long Island-Post Pioneers
Division I Field Hockey November 20
Delaware Fighting Blue Hens
North Carolina Tar Heels
Division III Field Hockey November 20 Messiah Falcons
Tufts Jumbos
Division II Men's Soccer December 3 Wingate Bulldogs
Charleston Golden Eagles
Division III Men's Soccer December 3 Tufts Jumbos
Clavin Knights
Division II Women's Soccer December 3 Western Washington Vikings
Grand Valley State Lakers
Division III Women's Soccer December 3 Washington-St. Louis Bears
Messiah Falcons
Division I Women's Soccer December 4 USC Trojans
West Virginia Mountaineers
Men's Water Polo December 4 California Golden Bears
USC Trojans
Division II Women's Volleyball December 10 Concordia-St. Paul Golden Bears
Alaska-Anchorage Seawolves
Division I Men's Soccer December 11 Stanford Cardinal
Wake Forest Demon Deacons
Division III Football December 16
Mary Hardin-Baylor Crusaders
Wisconsin-Oshkosh Titans
Division II Football December 17
Northwest Missouri State Bearcats
North Alabama Lions
Division I Women's Volleyball December 17
Stanford Cardinal
Texas Longhorns
FCS Football January 7, 2017 James Madison Dukes
Youngstown State Penguins
FBS Football January 9, 2017 Clemson Tigers
Alabama Crimson Tide

NCAA 2017 WINTER CHAMPIONS
SPORT
NEXT DATE
WINNER
LOSER
Division I Men's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Texas A&M Aggies
Florida Gators
Division I Women's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Oregon Ducks
Georgia Bulldogs
Division II Men's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Tiffin Dragons
Ashland Eagles
Division II Women's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Adams State Grizzlies
Grand Valley State Lakers
Division III Men's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Wisconsin-La Crosse Eagles/North Central Cardinals
Wisconsin-Whitewater Warhawks
Division III Women's Indoor Track & Field March 11
Washington-St. Louis Bears
Itahaca Bombers
Rifle March 11
West Virginia Mountaineers
TCU Horned Frogs
Skiing March 11
Utah Utes
Colorado Buffaloes
Division II Men's Swimming & Diving March 11
Queens Royals
Drury Panthers
Division II Wrestling March 11
Notre Dame College Falcons
St. Cloud State Huskies
Division III Wrestling March 11
Wartburg Knights
Messiah College Falcons
Division II Women's Swimming & Diving March 12
Queens Royals
Drury Panthers
Division III Men's Basketball March 18
Babson Beavers
Augustana Vikings
Division III Women's Basketball March 18
Amherst Lady Jeffs
Tufts Jumbos
Division III Men's Swimming & Diving March 18
Emory Eagles
Kenyon Lords
Division I Women's Swimming & Diving March 18
Stanford Cardinal
California Golden Bears
Division III Women's Swimming & Diving March 18
Emory Eagles
Williams Ephs
Division I Wrestling March 18
Penn State Nittany Lions
Ohio State Buckeyes
Division I Women's Hockey March 19
Clarkson Golden Knights
Wisconsin Badgers
Division III Women's Hockey March 19
Plattsburgh State Cardinals
Adrian Bulldogs
Division II Men's Basketball March 25
Northwest Missouri State Bearcats
Fairmont State Falcons
Division III Men's Hockey March 25
Norwich Cadets
Trinity College Bantams
Division I Men's Swimming & Diving March 25
Texas Longhorns
California Golden Bears
Fencing March 26
Notre Dame Fighting Irish
Ohio State Buckeyes
Division I Women's Basketball April 2
South Carolina Gamecocks
Mississippi State Bulldogs
Division II Women's Basketball April 2
Ashland Eagles
Virginia Union Panthers
Division I Men's Basketball April 3
North Carolina Tar Heels
Gonzaga Bulldogs
Division I Men's Hockey April 8
Denver Pioneers
Minnesota-Duluth Bulldogs
Bowling
April 16
McKendree Bearcats
Nebraska Cornhuskers
Women's Gymnastics
April 16
Oklahoma Sooners
LSU Tigers
Men's Gymnastics April 22
Oklahoma Sooners
Ohio State Buckeyes

NCAA 2017 SPRING CHAMPIONS
SPORT
NEXT DATE
WINNER
LOSER
Division III Men's Volleyball April 30
Springfield College Pride
SUNY New Paltz Hawks
Division I Men's Volleyball May 6
Ohio State Buckeyes
BYU Cougars
Beach Volleyball May 7
USC Trojans
Pepperdine Waves
Division III Women's Golf May 12
Rhodes College Lynx
George Fox Bruins
Division II Men's Tennis May 13
West Florida Argonauts
Barry Buccaneers
Division II Women's Tennis May 13
Barry Buccaneers
Lynn Fighting Knights
Women's Water Polo May 14
Stanford Cardinal
UCLA Bruins
Division III Men's Golf May 19
Wittenberg Tigers
Guilford Quakers
Division II Women's Golf May 20
Barry Buccaneers
Dallas Baptist Patriots
Division II Women's Lacrosse May 21
Adelphi Panthers
Florida Southern Moccasins
Division I Women's Tennis May 23
Florida Gators
Stanford Cardinal
Division I Men's Tennis
May 23
Virginia Cavaliers
North Carolina Tar Heels
Division III Men's Tennis May 24
Emory Eagles
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Stags
Division III Women's Tennis May 24
Williams Ephs
Emory Eagles
Division I Women's Golf May 24
Arizona State Sun Devils
Northwestern Wildcats
Division II Men's Golf May 26


Division II Men's Outdoor Track & Field May 27

Division II Women's Outdoor Track & Field May 27

Division III Men's Outdoor Track & Field May 27

Division III Women's Outdoor Track & Field May 27

Division I Women's Lacrosse May 28

Division II Men's Lacrosse May 28

Division III Men's Lacrosse May 28

Division III Women's Lacrosse May 28

Division I Rowing May 28


Division II Rowing May 28


Division III Rowing May 28


Division II Softball May 29


Division I Men's Lacrosse May 29


Division III Softball May 30


Division III Baseball
May 31


Division I Men's Golf May 31


Division II Baseball June 3


Division I Softball June 6/7


Division I Men's Outdoor Track & Field June 10


Division I Women's Outdoor Track & Field June 10


Division I Baseball June 27/28