The Sports Almanac |
Through Febraury 19, 2012
|
||||
|
|
|
|
|
1892-93 |
Qualifying |
Nantwich |
W |
4-0 |
Qualifying |
Newtown |
W |
9-0 |
|
Qualifying |
Northwich Victoria |
L |
1-2 |
|
1893-94 |
Round 1 |
Grimsby Town |
W |
3-0 |
Round 2 |
Preston North End |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 3 |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
0-3 |
|
1894-95 |
Round 1 |
Barnsley |
W |
2-1 |
Round
1 Replay |
Barnsley |
W |
4-0 |
|
Round
2 |
Nottingham Forest |
L |
0-2 |
|
1895-96 |
Round
1 |
Millwall |
W |
4-1 |
Round
2 |
Wolverhampton
Wanderers |
L |
0-2 |
|
1896-97 |
Round
1 |
Burton
Swifts |
W |
4-3 |
Round 2 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 3 |
Nottingham Forest |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 3 Replay |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Aston Villa |
L |
0-3 |
|
1897-98 |
Round 1 |
Hucknall St. John's |
W |
2-0 |
Round 2 |
Newton Heath |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 2 Replay |
Newton Heath |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 3 |
Derby County |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 3 Replay |
Derby County |
L |
1-5 |
|
1898-99 |
Round 1 |
Blackburn Rovers |
W |
2-0 |
Round 2 |
Newcastle United |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 3 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
W |
2-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Sheffield United |
D |
2-2 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Sheffield United |
D |
4-4 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Sheffield United |
Abandoned |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Sheffield United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1899-1900 |
Round 1 |
Stoke City |
D |
2-2 |
Round 1 Replay |
Stoke City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 2 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 2 Replay |
West Bromwich
Albion |
L |
1-2 |
|
1900-01 |
Initial |
West Ham United |
W |
1-0 |
Round 1 |
Notts County |
L |
0-2 |
|
1901-02 |
Round 1 |
Everton |
D |
2-2 |
Round 1 Replay |
Everton |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 2 |
Southampton |
L |
1-4 |
|
1902-03 |
Round 1 |
Manchester United |
L |
1-2 |
1903-04 |
Round 1 |
Blackburn Rovers |
L |
1-3 |
1904-05 |
Round 1 |
Everton |
D |
1-1 |
Round 1 Replay |
Everton |
L |
1-2 |
|
1905-06 |
Round 1 |
Leicester Fosse |
W |
2-1 |
Round 2 |
Barnsley |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Brentford |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Southampton |
W |
3-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Everton |
L |
0-2 |
|
1906-07 |
Round 1 |
Birmingham City |
W |
2-1 |
Round 2 |
Oldham Athletic |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Bradford City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Sheffield Wednesday |
L |
0-1 |
|
1907-08 |
Round 1 |
Derby County |
W |
4-2 |
Round 2 |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 2 Replay |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Newcastle United |
L |
1-3 |
|
1908-09 |
Round 1 |
Lincoln City |
W |
5-1 |
Round 2 |
Norwich City |
L |
2-3 |
|
1909-10 |
Round 1 |
Bristol City |
L |
0-2 |
1910-11 |
Round 1 |
Gainsborough
Trinity |
W |
3-2 |
Round 2 |
Everton |
L |
1-2 |
|
1911-12 |
Round 1 |
Leyton Orient |
W |
1-0 |
Round 2 |
Fulham |
L |
0-3 |
|
1912-13 |
Round 1 |
Bristol City |
W |
3-0 |
Round 2 |
Woolwich Arsenal |
W |
4-1 |
|
Round 3 |
Newcastle United |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 3 Replay |
Newcastle United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1913-14 |
Round 1 |
Barnsley |
D |
1-1 |
Round 1 Replay |
Barnsley |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 2 |
Gillingham |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 3 |
West Ham United |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 3 Replay |
West Ham United |
W |
5-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Queens Park Rangers |
W |
2-1 |
|
Semifinals |
Aston Villa |
W |
2-0 |
|
Final |
Burnley |
L |
0-1 |
|
1914-15 |
Round 1 |
Stockport County |
W |
3-0 |
Round 2 |
Sheffield United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1919-20 |
Round 1 |
South Shields |
D |
1-1 |
Round 1 Replay |
South Shields |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 2 |
Luton Town |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Birmingham City |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Huddersfield Town |
L |
1-2 |
|
1920-21 |
Round 1 |
Manchester United |
D |
1-1 |
Round 1 Replay |
Manchester United |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 2 |
Newcastle United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1921-22 |
Round 1 |
Sunderland |
D |
1-1 |
Round 1 Replay |
Sunderland |
W |
5-0 |
|
Round 2 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
L |
0-1 |
|
1922-23 |
Round 1 |
Arsenal |
D |
0-0 |
Round 1 Replay |
Arsenal |
W |
4-1 |
|
Round 2 |
Wolverhampton
Wanderers |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Sheffield United |
L |
1-2 |
|
1923-24 |
Round 1 |
Bradford City |
W |
2-1 |
Round 2 |
Bolton Wanderers |
W |
4-1 |
|
Round 3 |
Southampton |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 3 Replay |
Southampton |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Newcastle United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1924-25 |
Round 1 |
Leeds United |
W |
3-0 |
Round 2 |
Bristol City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 3 |
Birmingham City |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Southampton |
L |
0-1 |
|
1925-26 |
Round 3 |
Southampton |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Southampton |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Fulham |
L |
1-3 |
|
1926-27 |
Round 3 |
Bournemouth |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Bournemouth |
W |
4-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Southport |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Arsenal |
L |
0-2 |
|
1927-28 |
Round 3 |
Darlington |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Cardiff City |
L |
1-2 |
|
1928-29 |
Round 3 |
Bristol City |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Bolton Wanderers |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
2-5 |
|
1929-30 |
Round 3 |
Cardiff City |
L |
1-2 |
1930-31 |
Round
3 |
Birmingham
City |
L |
0-2 |
1931-32 |
Round 3 |
Everton |
W |
2-1 |
Round 4 |
Chesterfield |
W |
4-2 |
|
Round 5 |
Grimsby Town |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Chelsea |
L |
0-2 |
|
1932-33 |
Round 3 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
L |
0-2 |
1933-34 |
Round 3 |
Fulham |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Fulham |
W |
3-2
aet |
|
Round 4 |
Tranmere Rovers |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
0-3 |
|
1934-35 |
Round 3 |
Yeovill &
Petters |
W |
6-2 |
Round 4 |
Blackburn Rovers |
L |
0-1 |
|
1935-36 |
Round 3 |
Swansea Town |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Arsenal |
L |
0-2 |
|
1936-37 |
Round 3 |
Norwich City |
L |
0-3 |
1937-38 |
Round 3 |
Crystal Palace |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Crystal Palace |
W |
3-1
aet |
|
Round 4 |
Sheffield United |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Sheffield United |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Huddersfield Town |
L |
0-1 |
|
1938-39 |
Round 3 |
Luton Town |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Stockport County |
W |
5-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Wolverhampton
Wanderers |
L |
1-4 |
|
1945-46 |
Round 3 1st Leg |
Chester |
W |
2-0 |
Round 3 2nd Leg |
Chester |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 4 1st Leg |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
0-5 |
|
Round 4 2nd Leg |
Bolton Wanderers |
W |
2-0 |
|
1946-47 |
Round 3 |
Walsall |
W |
5-2 |
Round 4 |
Grimsby Town |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Derby County |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Birmingham City |
W |
4-1 |
|
Semifinals |
Burnley |
D |
0-0 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Burnley |
L |
0-1 |
|
1947-48 |
Round 3 |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
4-1 |
Round 4 |
Manchester United |
L |
0-3 |
|
1948-49 |
Round 3 |
Nottingham Forest |
D |
2-2
aet |
Round 3 Replay |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
4-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Notts County |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Wolverhampton
Wanderers |
L |
1-3 |
|
1949-50 |
Round 3 |
Blackburn Rovers |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Blackburn Rovers |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Exeter City |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Stockport County |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 6 |
Blackpool |
W |
2-1 |
|
Semifinals |
Everton |
W |
2-0 |
|
Final |
Arsenal |
L |
0-2 |
|
1950-51 |
Round 3 |
Norwich City |
L |
1-3 |
1951-52 |
Round 3 |
Workington Town |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Wolverhampton
Wanderers |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Burnley |
L |
0-2 |
|
1952-53 |
Round 3 |
Gateshead |
L |
0-1 |
1953-54 |
Round 3 |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
0-1 |
1954-55 |
Round 3 |
Lincoln City |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Lincoln City |
W |
1-0
aet |
|
Round 4 |
Everton |
W |
4-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Huddersfield Town |
L |
0-2 |
|
1955-56 |
Round 3 |
Accrington Stanley |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Scunthorpe United |
D |
3-3 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Scunthorpe United |
W |
2-1
aet |
|
Round 5 |
Manchester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Manchester City |
L |
1-2 |
|
1956-57 |
Round 3 |
Southend United |
L |
1-2 |
1957-58 |
Round 3 |
Southend United |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Southend United |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 4 |
Northampton Town |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Scunthorpe United |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Blackburn Rovers |
L |
1-2 |
|
1958-59 |
Round 3 |
Worcester City |
L |
1-2 |
1959-60 |
Round 3 |
Leyton Orient |
W |
2-1 |
Round 4 |
Manchester United |
L |
1-3 |
|
1960-61 |
Round 3 |
Coventry City |
W |
3-2 |
Round 4 |
Sunderland |
L |
0-2 |
|
1961-62 |
Round 3 |
Chelsea |
W |
4-3 |
Round 4 |
Oldham Athletic |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Preston North End |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Preston North End |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 2nd Replay |
Preston North End |
L |
0-1 |
|
1962-63 |
Round 3 |
Wrexham |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Burnley |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Burnley |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Arsenal |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 6 |
West Ham United |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Leicester City |
L |
0-1 |
|
1963-64 |
Round 3 |
Derby County |
W |
5-0 |
Round 4 |
Port Vale |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Port Vale |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Arsenal |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Swansea City |
L |
1-2 |
|
1964-65 |
Round 3 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
W |
2-1 |
Round 4 |
Stockport County |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Stockport County |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Bolton Wanderers |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Leicester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 6 Replay |
Leicester City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Chelsea |
W |
2-0 |
|
Final |
Leeds United |
W |
2-1 |
|
1965-66 |
Round 3 |
Chelsea |
L |
1-2 |
1966-67 |
Round 3 |
Watford |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Watford |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Aston Villa |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Everton |
L |
0-1 |
|
1967-68 |
Round 3 |
Bournemouth |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Bournemouth |
W |
4-1 |
|
Round 4 |
Walsall |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Walsall |
W |
5-2 |
|
Round 5 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Tottenham Hotspur |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 6 |
West Bromwich
Albion |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 6 Replay |
West Bromwich
Albion |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 6 2nd Replay |
West Bronwich
Albion |
L |
1-2 |
|
1968-69 |
Round 3 |
Doncaster Rovers |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Burnley |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Leicester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Leicester City |
L |
0-1 |
|
1969-70 |
Round 3 |
Coventry City |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Coventry City |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Wrexham |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Leicester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Leicester City |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Watford |
L |
0-1 |
|
1970-71 |
Round 3 |
Aldershot |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Swansea City |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Southampton |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 6 Replay |
Tottenham Hotpsur |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Everton |
W |
2-1 |
|
Final |
Arsenal |
L |
1-2
aet |
|
1971-72 |
Round 3 |
Oxford United |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Leeds United |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Leeds United |
L |
0-2 |
|
1972-73 |
Round 3 |
Burnley |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Burnley |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Manchester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Manchester City |
L |
0-2 |
|
1973-74 |
Round 3 |
Doncaster Rovers |
D |
2-2 |
Round 3 Replay |
Doncaster Rovers |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Carlisle United |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Carlisle United |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Ipswich Town |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Bristol City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Leicester City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Leicester City |
W |
3-1 |
|
Final |
Newcastle United |
W |
3-0 |
|
1974-75 |
Round 3 |
Stoke City |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Ipswich Town |
L |
0-1 |
|
1975-76 |
Round 3 |
West Ham United |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Derby County |
L |
0-1 |
|
1976-77 |
Round 3 |
Crystal Palace |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Crystal Palace |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 4 |
Carlisle United |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Oldham Athletic |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 6 |
Middlesbrough |
W |
2-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Everton |
D |
2-2 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Everton |
W |
3-0 |
|
Final |
Manchester United |
L |
1-2 |
|
1977-78 |
Round 3 |
Chelsea |
L |
2-4 |
1978-79 |
Round 3 |
Southend United |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Southend United |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Blackburn Rovers |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Burnley |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Ipswich Town |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Manchester United |
D |
2-2 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Manchester United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1979-80 |
Round 3 |
Grimsby Town |
W |
5-0 |
Round 4 |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Bury |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Arsenal |
D |
0-0 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Arsenal |
D |
1-1 |
|
Semifianl 2nd
Replay |
Arsenal |
D |
1-1 |
|
Semfinal 3rd Replay |
Arsenal |
L |
0-1 |
|
1980-81 |
Round 3 |
Altrincham |
W |
4-1 |
Round 4 |
Everton |
L |
1-2 |
|
1981-82 |
Round 3 |
Swansea City |
W |
4-0 |
Round 4 |
Sunderland |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Chelsea |
L |
0-2 |
|
1982-83 |
Round 3 |
Blackburn Rovers |
W |
2-1 |
Round 4 |
Stoke City |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
L |
1-2 |
|
1983-84 |
Round 3 |
Newcastle United |
W |
4-0 |
Round 4 |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
L |
0-2 |
|
1984-85 |
Round 3 |
Aston Villa |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Tottenham Hotspur |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
York City |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
York City |
W |
7-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Barnsley |
W |
4-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Manchester United |
D |
2-2 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Manchester United |
L |
1-2 |
|
1985-86 |
Round 3 |
Norwich City |
W |
5-0 |
Round 4 |
Chelsea |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
York City |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
York City |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 6 |
Watford |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 6 Replay |
Watford |
W |
2-1 |
|
Semifinals |
Southampton |
W |
2-0 |
|
Final |
Everton |
W |
3-1 |
|
1986-87 |
Round 3 |
Luton Town |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Luton Town |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 3 2nd Replay |
Luton Town |
L |
0-3 |
|
1987-88 |
Round 3 |
Stoke City |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Stoke City |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Aston Villa |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Everton |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Manchester City |
W |
4-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
2-1 |
|
Final |
Wimbledon |
L |
0-1 |
|
1988-89 |
Round 3 |
Carlisle United |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Millwall |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Hull City |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 6 |
Brentford |
W |
4-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Nottingham Forest |
W |
3-1 |
|
Final |
Everton |
W |
3-2 |
|
1989-90 |
Round 3 |
Swansea City |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Swansea City |
W |
8-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Norwich City |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Norwich City |
W |
3-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Southampton |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 6 |
Queens Park Rangers |
D |
2-2 |
|
Round 6 Replay |
Queend Park Rangers |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Crystal Palace |
L |
3-4 |
|
1990-91 |
Round 3 |
Blackburn Rovers |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Blackburn Rovers |
W |
3-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
D |
2-2 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Brighton &
Hove Albion |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 5 |
Everton |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Everton |
D |
4-4 |
|
Round 5 2nd Replay |
Everton |
L |
0-1 |
|
1991-92 |
Round 3 |
Crewe Alexandra |
W |
4-0 |
Round 4 |
Bristol Rovers |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Bristol Rovers |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Ipswich Town |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Ipswich Town |
W |
3-2 |
|
Round 6 |
Aston Villa |
W |
1-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Portsmouth Town |
D |
1-1 |
|
Semifinals Replay |
Portsmouth Town |
W |
0-0
(3-1PK) |
|
Final |
Sunderland |
W |
2-0 |
|
1992-93 |
Round 3 |
Bolton Wanderers |
D |
2-2 |
Round 3 Replay |
Bolton Wanderers |
L |
0-2 |
|
1993-94 |
Round 3 |
Bristol City |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Bristol City |
L |
0-1 |
|
1994-95 |
Round 3 |
Birmingham City |
D |
0-0 |
Round 3 Replay |
Birmingham City |
W |
1-1
(2-0PK) |
|
Round 4 |
Burnley |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Burnley |
W |
1-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Wimbledon |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Wimbledon |
W |
2-0 |
|
Quarterfinals |
Tottenham Hotspur |
L |
1-2 |
|
1995-96 |
Round 3 |
Rochdale |
W |
7-0 |
Round 4 |
Shrewsbury Town |
W |
4-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Charlton Athletic |
W |
2-1 |
|
Quarterfinals |
Leeds United |
D |
0-0 |
|
Quarterfinals
Replay |
Leeds United |
W |
3-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Aston Villa |
W |
3-0 |
|
Final |
Manchester United |
L |
0-1 |
|
1996-97 |
Round 3 |
Burnley |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Chelsea |
L |
2-4 |
|
1997-98 |
Round 3 |
Coventry City |
L |
1-3 |
1998-99 |
Round 3 |
Port Vale |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Manchester United |
L |
1-2 |
|
1999-2000 |
Round 3 |
Huddersfield Town |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Blackburn Rovers |
L |
0-1 |
|
2000-01 |
Round 3 |
Rotherham United |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Leeds United |
W |
2-0 |
|
Round 5 |
Manchester City |
W |
4-2 |
|
Quarterfinals |
Tranmere Rovers |
W |
4-2 |
|
Semifinals |
Wycombe Wanderers |
W |
2-1 |
|
Final |
Arsenal |
W |
2-1 |
|
2001-02 |
Round 3 |
Birmingham City |
W |
3-0 |
Round 4 |
Arsenal |
L |
0-1 |
|
2002-03 |
Round 3 |
Manchester City |
W |
1-0 |
Round 4 |
Crystal Palace |
D |
0-0 |
|
Round 4 Replay |
Crystal Palace |
L |
0-2 |
|
2003-04 |
Round 3 |
Yeovil Town |
W |
2-0 |
Round 4 |
Newcastle United |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Portsmouth Town |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round 5 Replay |
Portsmouth Town |
L |
0-1 |
|
2004-05 |
Round 3 |
Burnley |
L |
0-1 |
2005-06 |
Round 3 |
Luton Town |
W |
5-3 |
Round 4 |
Portsmouth Town |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round 5 |
Manchester United |
W |
1-0 |
|
Quarterfinals |
Birmingham City |
W |
7-0 |
|
Semifinals |
Chelsea |
W |
2-1 |
|
Final |
West Ham United |
W |
3-3
(3-1PK) |
|
2006-07 |
Round 3 |
Arsenal |
L |
1-3 |
2007-08 |
Round 3 |
Luton Town |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Luton Town |
W |
5-0 |
|
Round 4 |
Havant and
Waterlooville |
W |
5-2 |
|
1/8 Finals |
Barnsley |
L |
2-1 |
|
2008-09 |
Round 3 |
Preston North End |
W |
2-0 |
Round of 32 |
Everton |
D |
1-1 |
|
Round of 32 Replay |
Everton |
L |
0-1 |
|
2009-10 |
Round 3 |
Reading |
D |
1-1 |
Round 3 Replay |
Reading |
L |
1-2 aet |
|
2010-11 |
Round 3 |
Manchester United |
L |
0-1 |
2011-12 |
Round 3 |
Oldham Athletic |
W |
5-1 |
Round 32 |
Manchester United |
W |
2-1 |
|
Round of 16 |
Brighton & Hove Albion |
W |
6-1 |
|
Quarterfinals |
Stoke City |
March 18 |