The Sports Almanac

The Kentucky Derby


Through the 2017 Kentucky Derby
Bold Indicates Triple Crown Winner
YEAR WINNER JOCKEY TRAINER
1875
Aristides
Oliver Lewis
Ansel Williamson
1876
Vagrant
Bobby Swim
James Williams
1877
Baden-Baden
Billy Walker
Edward D. Brown
1878
Day Star
Jimmy Carter
Lee Paul
1879
Lord Murphy
Charlie Shauer
George Rice
1880
Fonso
George Lewis
Tice Hutsell
1881
Hindoo
Jim McLaughlin
James G. Rowe, Sr.
1882
Apollo
Babe Hurd
Green B. Morris
1883
Leonatus
Billy Donahue
Raleigh Colston
1884
Buchanan
Isaac Murphy
William Bird
1885
Joe Cotton
Babe Henderson
Alex Perry
1886
Ben Ali
Paul Duffy
Jim Murphy
1887
Montrose
Isaac Lewis
John McGinty
1888
Macbeth II
George Covington
John Campbell
1889
Spokane
Thomas Kiley
John Rodegap
1890
Riley
Isaac Murphy
Edward Corrigan
1891
Kingman
Isaac Murphy
Dud Allen
1892
Azra
Lonnie Clayton
John Morris
1893
Lookout
Eddie Kunze
William McDaniel
1894
Chant
Frank Goodale
H. Euguene Leigh
1895
Halma
Soup Perkins
Byron McClelland
1896
Ben Brush
Willie Simms
Hardy Campbell
1897
Typhoon II
Buttons Garner
J. C. Cahn
1898
Plaudit
Willie Simms
John E. Madden
1899
Manuel
Fred Taral
Robert J. Walden
1900
Lieutenant Gibson
Jimmy Boland
Charles Hughes
1901
His Eminence
Jimmy Winkfield
Frank B. Van Meter
1902
Alan-a-Dale
Jimmy Winkfield
Tom C. McDowell
1903
Judge Himes
Hal Booker
John P. Mayberry
1904
Elwood
Shorty Prior
Charles E. Durnell
1905
Agile
Jack Martin
Robert Tucker
1906
Sir Huon
Roscoe Troxler
Pete Coyne
1907
Pink Star
Andy Minder
W. H. Fizer
1908
Stone Street
Arthur Pickens
J. W. Hall
1909
Wintergreen
Vincent Powers
Charles Mack
1910
Donau
Fred Herbert
George Ham
1911
Meridian
George Archibald
Albert Ewing
1912
Worth
Carroll H. Shilling
Frank M. Taylor
1913
Donerail
Roscoe Goose
Thomas P. Hayes
1914
Old Rosebud
John McCabe
Frank D. Weir
1915
Regret
Joe Notter
James G. Rowe, Sr.
1916
George Smith
Johnny Loftus
Hollie Hughes
1917
Omar Khayyam
Charles Borel
Charles T. Patterson
1918
Exterminator
William Knapp
Henry McDaniel
1919
Sir Barton
Johnny Loftus
H. Guy Bedwell
1920
Paul Jones
Ted Rice
Billy Garth
1921
Behave Yourself
Charles Thompson
Herbert J. Thompson
1922
Morvich
Albert Johnson
Fred Burlew
1923
Zev
Earl Sande
David J. Leary
1924
Black Gold
John D. Mooney
Hanley Webb
1925
Flying Ebony
Earl Sande
Willima B. Duke
1926
Bubbling Over
Albert Johnson
Herbert J. Thompson
1927
Whiskery
Linus McAtee
Fred Hopkins
1928
Reigh Count
Chick Lang
Bert S. Michell
1929
Clyde Van Dusen
Linus McAtee
Clyde Van Dusen
1930
Gallant Fox
Earl Sande
Jim Fitzsimmons
1931
Twenty Grand
Charley Kurtsinger
James G. Rowe, Jr.
1932
Burgoo King
Eugene James
Herbert J. Thompson
1933
Brokers Tip
Don Meade
Herbert J. Thompson
1934
Cavalcade
Mack Garner
Bob Smith
1935
Omaha
Willie Saunders
Jim Fitzsimmons
1936
Bold Venture
Ira Hanford
Max Hirsch
1937
War Admiral
Charley Kurtsinger
George Conway
1938
Lawrin
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
1939
Johnstown
James Stout
Jim Fitzsimmons
1940
Gallahadion
Carroll Bierman
Roy Waldron
1941
Whirlaway
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
1942
Shut Out
Wayne Wright
John M. Gaver, Sr.
1943
Count Fleet
Johnny Longden
G. Donald Cameron
1944
Pensive
Conn McCreary
Ben A. Jones
1945
Hoopo Jr
Eddie Arcaro
Ivan H. Parke
1946
Assault
Warren Mehrtens
Max Hirsch
1947
Jet Pilot
Eric Guerin
Tom Smith
1948
Citation
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
1949
Ponder
Steve Brooks
Ben A. Jones
1950
Middleground
William Boland
Max Hirsch
1951
Count Turf
Conn McCreary
Sol Rutchick
1952
Hill Gail
Eddie Arcaro
Ben A. Jones
1953
Dark Star
Hank Moreno
Eddie Hayward
1954
Determine
Raymond York
William Molter
1955
Swaps
Bill Shoemaker
Mesh Tenney
1956
Needles
David Erb
Hugh L. Fontaine
1957
Iron Liege
Bill Hartack
Jimmy Jones
1958
Tim Tam
Ismael Valenzuela
Jimmy Jones
1959
Tomy Lee
Bill Shoemaker
Frank Childs
1960
Venetian Way
Bill Hartack
Victor Sovinski
1961
Carry Back
Johnny Sellers
Jack A. Price
1962
Decidedly
Bill Hartack
Horatio Luro
1963
Chateaugay
Braulio Baeza
James P. Conway
1964
Northern Dancer
Bill Hartack
Horatio Luro
1965
Lucky Debonair
Bill Shoemaker
Frank Catrone
1966
Kauai King
Don Brumfield
Hanry Forrest
1967
Proud Clarion
Bobby Ussery
Loyd Gentry, Jr.
1968
Forward Pass
Ismael Valenzuela
Henry Forrest
1969
Majestic Prince
Bill Hartack
Johnny Longden
1970
Dust Commander
Mike Manganello
Don Combs
1971
Canonero II
Gustavo Avila
Juan Arias
1972
Riva Ridge
Ron Turcotte
Lucien Laurin
1973
Secrateriat
Ron Turcotte
Lucien Laurin
1974
Cannonade
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Woody Stephens
1975
Foolish Pleasure
Jacinto Vasquez
LeRoy Jolley
1976
Bold Forbes
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Laz Barrera
1977
Seattle Slew
Jean Cruguet
William H. Turner, Jr.
1978
Affirmed
Steve Cauthen
Laz Barrera
1979
Spectacular Bid
Ronnie Franklin
Bud Delp
1980
Genuine Risk
jacinto Vasquez
LeRoy Jolley
1981
Pleasant Colony
Jorge Valasquez
John P. Campo
1982
Gato Del Sol
Ed Delahoussaye
Edwin J. Gregson
1983
Sunny's Halo
Ed Delahoussaye
David C. Cross, Jr.
1984
Swale
Laffit Pincay, Jr.
Woody Stephens
1985
Spend A Buck
Angel Cordero, Jr.
Cam Gambolati
1986
Ferdinand
Bill Shoemaker
Charlie Whittingham
1987
Alysheba
Chris McCarron
Jack Van Berg
1988
Winning Colors
Gary Stevens
D. Wayne Lukas
1989
Sunday Silence
Pat Valenzuela
Charlie Whittingham
1990
Unbridled
Craig Perret
Carl Nefzger
1991
Strike the Gold
Chris Antley
Nick Zito
1992
Lil E. Tee
Pat Day
Lynn S. Whiting
1993
Sea Hero
Jerry Bailey
MacKenzie Miller
1994
Go for Gin
Chris McCarron
Nick Zito
1995
Thunder Gulch
Gary Stevens
D. Wayne Lukas
1996
Grindstone
Jerry Bailey
D. Wayne Lukas
1997
Silver Charm
Gary Stevens
Bob Baffert
1998
Real Quiet
Kent Desormeaux
Bob Baffert
1999
Charismatic
Chris Antley
D. Wayne Lukas
2000
Fusaichi Pegasus
Kent Desormeaux
Neil Drysdale
2001
Monarchos
Jorge F. Chavez
John T. Ward, Jr.
2002
War Emblem
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert
2003
Funny Cide
Jose Santos
Barclay Tagg
2004
Smarty Jones
Stewart Elliott
John Servis
2005
Giacomo
Mike E. Smith
John Shirreffs
2006
Barbaro
Edgar Prado
Michael R. Matz
2007
Street Sense
Calvin Borel
Carl Nafzger
2008
Big Brown
Kent Desormeaux
Rick Dutrow
2009
Mine That Bird
Calvin Borel
Bennie L. Woolley, Jr.
2010
Super Saver
Todd Pletcher
Calvin Borel
2011
Animal Kingdom
John R. Velazquez
H. Graham Motion
2012
I'll Have Another
Mario Gutierrez
Doug O'Neill
2013
Orb
Joel Rosario Claude McGaughey III
2014
Califronia Chrome
Victor Espinoza
Art Sherman
2015
American Phaoah
Victor Espinoza
Bob Baffert
2016
Nyquist
Mario Gutierrez
Doug O'Neill
2017
Always Dreaming
John Velazquez
Todd Pletcher