The Sports Almanac



2018 Winter Olympics

Pyeongchang, South Korea

MEDAL TOTAL LEADERS

NORWAY - 34 Medals

CANADA - 26 Medals

GERMANY - 25 Medals

Alpine Skiing
Biathlon
Bobsled
Cross Country Skiing
Curling
Figure Skating
Freestyle Skiing
Ice Hockey
Luge
Nordic Combined
Short Track Speed Skating
Skeleton
Ski Jumping
Snowboarding
Speed Skating

Through February 23, 2018
2018 Pyeongchang Overall Medal Standings
RANK
COUNTRY
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
TOTAL
1
Norway 13
12
9
34
2
Canada 10
8
8
26
3
Germany 13
7
5
25
4
United States 8
7
6
21
5
Netherlands 7
6
4
17
6
France 5
4
6
15
7
Austria 5
2
6
13
8
Olympic Athletes From Russia 0
4
9
13
9
Switzerland 3
5
4
12
10
South Korea 4
4
3
11
11
Japan 3
5
3
11
12
Sweden 5
5
0
10
13
Italy 3
2
5
10
14
China 1
6
2
9
15
Czech Republic 1
2
3
6
16
Great Britain 1
0
3
4
17
Finland 0
0
4
4
18
Belarus 2
1
0
3
19
Slovakia 1
2
0
3
20
Australia 0
2
1
3
21
Poland 1
0
1
2
22
New Zealand 0
1
1
2
23
Spain 0
0
2
2
24
Ukraine
1
0
0
1
25
Hungary
1
0
0
1
26
Slovenia
0
1
0
1
27
Kazakhstan
0
0
1
1
28
Lechtenstein
0
0
1
1
29
Latvia
0
0
1
1

2018 Pyeongchang Alpine Skiing
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's Downhill
Aksel Lund Svindal - Norway
Kjetil Jansrud - Norway
Beat Feuz - Switzerland
Women's Giant Slalom
Mikaela Shiffrin - United States
Ragnhild Mowinckel - Norway
Federica Brignone - Italy
Men's Combined
Marcel Hirscher - Austria
Alexis Pinturault - France
Victor Muffat-Jeandet - France
Women's Slalom
Frida Hansdotter - Sweden
Wendy Holdener - Switzerland
Katharina Gallhuber - Austria
Men's Super-G
Matthias Mayer - Austria
Beat Feuz - Switzerland Kjetil Jansrud - Norway
Women's Super-G
Ester Ledecka - Czech Republic
Anna Veith - Austria
Tina Weirather - Leichtenstein
Men's Giant Slalom
Marcel Hirscher - Austria Henrik Kristoffersen - Norway
Alexis Pinturault - France
Women's Downhill
Sofia Goggia - Italy
Ragnhild Mowinckel - Norway
Lindsey Vonn - United States
Men's Slalom
Andre Myhrer - Sweden
Ramon Zenhaeusern - Switzerland
Michael Matt - Austria
Women's Combined
Michelle Gisin - Switzerland
Mikaela Shiffrin - United States Wendy Holdener - Switzerland
Team Event




2018 Pyeongchang Biathlon
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Women's Sprint
Laura Dahlmeier - Germany
Marte Olsbu - Norway
Veronika Vitkova - Czech Republic
Men's Sprint
Arnd Pieffer - Germany
Michal Krcmar - Czech Republic
Dominik Windisch - Italy
Women's Pursuit
Laura Dahlmeier - Germany Anastasiya Kuzmina - Slovakia
Anais Bescond - France
Men's Pursuit
Martin Fourcade - France
Sebastian Samuelsson - Sweden
Benedikt Doll - Germany
Women's Individual
Hanna Oeberg - Sweden
Anastasiya Kuzmina - Slovakia Laura Dahlmeier - Germany
Men's Individual
Johannes Thingnes Boe - Norway
Jakov Fak - Slovenia
Dominik Landertinger - Austria
Women's Mass Start
Anastasiya Kuzmina - Slovakia Darya Domracheva - Belarus
Tiril Eckhoff - Norway
Men's Mass Start
Martin Fourcade - France
Simon Schempp - Germany
Emil Hegle Svendsen - Norway
Mixed Relay
France
Norway
Italy
Women's Relay
Belarus
Sweden
France
Men's Relay




2018 Pyeongchang Boblsed
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Two-Man
Canada
Germany
NONE
Latvia
Two-Woman
Germany
United States
Canada
Four-Man




2018 Pyeongchang Cross Country Skiing
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Women's Skiathlon
Charlotte Kalla - Sweden
Marit Bjoergen - Norway
Krista Parmakoski - Finland
Men's Skiathlon
Simen Hegstad Krueger - Norway
Martin Johnsrud Sundby - Norway
Hans Christer Holund - Norway
Men's Sprint
Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo - Norway
Federico Pellegrino - Italy
Alexander Bolshunov - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's Sprint
Stina Nilsson - Sweden
Maiken Caspersen Falla - Norway
Yulia Belorukova - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's 10KM
Ragnhild Haga - Norway
Charlotte Kalla - Sweden Marit Bjoergen - Norway
Krista Parmakoski - Finland
Men's 15KM
Dario Cologna - Switzerland
Simen Hegstad Krueger - Norway Denis Spitsov - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's Relay
Norway
Sweden
Olympic Athletes From Russia
Men's Relay
Norway
Olympic Athletes From Russia France
Men's Team Sprint
Norway
Olympic Athletes From Russia France
Women's Team Sprint
United States
Sweden
Norway
Men's 50KM



Women's 30KM




2018 Pyeongchang Curling
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Mixed Doubles
Canada
Switzerland
Olympic Athletes From Russia
Men's



Women's




2018 Pyeongchang Figure Skating
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Team
Canada
Olympic Athletes From Russia
United States
Pairs
Aljona Savchenko, Bruno Massot - Germany
Wenjing Sui, Cong Han - China
Meagan Duhamel, Eric Radford - Canada
Men's Singles
Yuzuru Hanyu - Japan
Shoma Uno - Japan
Javier Fernandez - Spain
Ice Dancing
Tessa Virtue, Scott Moir - Canada
Gabriella Papadakis, Guillaume Cizeron - France
Maia Shibutani, Alex Shibutani - United States
Women's Singles




2018 Pyeongchang Freestyle Skiing
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Women's Moguls
Perrine Laffont - France
Justine Dufour-LaPointe - Canada
Yulia Galysheva - Kazakhstan
Men's Moguls
Mikael Kingsbury - Canada
Matt Graham - Australia
Daichi Hara - Japan
Women's Aerials
Hanna Huskova - Belarus
Zhang Xin - China
Kong Fanyu - China
Women's Slopestyle
Sarah Hoefflin - Switzerland
Mathilde Gremaud - Switzerland
Isabel Atkin - Great Britain
Men's Slopestyle
Oystein Braaten - Norway
Nick Goepper - United States
Alex Beaulieu-Marchand - Canada
Men's Aerials
Oleksandr Abramenko - Ukraine
Jia Zongyang - China
Ilia Burov - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's Halfpipe
Cassie Sharpe - Canada
Marie Martinod - France
Brita Sigourney - United States
Men's Ski Cross
Brady Leman - Canada
Marc Bischofberger - Switzerland
Sergey Ridzik - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Men's Halfpipe
David Wise - United States
Alex Ferreira - United States
Nico Porteous - New Zealand
Women's Ski Cross
Kelsey Serwa - Canada
Brittany Phelan - Canada
Fanny Smith - Switzerland

2018 Pyeongchang Ice Hockey
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Women's
United States
Canada
Finland
Men's




2018 Pyeongchang Luge
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's Singles
David Gleirscher - Austria
Chris Mazdzer - United States
Johannes Ludwig - Germany
Women's Singles
Natalie Geisenberger - Germany
Dajana Eitberger - Germany
Alex Gough - Canada
Doubles
Tobias Wendl, Tobias Arlt - Germany
Peter Penz, Georg Fischler - Austria
Toni Eggert, Sascha Benecken - Germany
Team Relay
Germany
Canada
Austria

2018 Pyeongchang Nordic Combined
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Individual Normal Hill
Eric Frenzel - Germany
Akito Watabe - Japan
Lukas Klapfer - Austria
Individual Large Hill
Johannes Rydzek - Germany
Fabian Riessle - Germany
Eric Frenzel - Germany
Team
Germany
Norway
Austria

2018 Pyeongchang Short Track Speed Skating
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's 1500 Meters
Lim Hyojun - South Korea
Sjinkie Knegt - Netherlands
Semen Elistratov - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's 500 Meters
Arianna Fontana - Italy
Yara Van Kerkhof - Netherlands
Kim Boutin - Canada
Women's 1500 Meters Choi Minjeong - South Korea
Li Jinyu - China
Kim Boutin - Canada
Men's 1000 Meters
Samuel Girard - Canada
John-Henry Krueger - United States
Seo Yira - South Korea
Women's 3000 Meter Relay South Korea
Italy
Netherlands
Men's 500 Meters
Wu Dajing - China
Hwang Daeheon - South Korea
Lim Hyojun - South Korea
Women's 1000 Meters
Suzanne Schulting - Netherlands
Kim Boutin - Canada Arianna Fontana - Italy
Men's 5000 Meter Relay
Hungary
China
Canada

2018 Pyeongchang Skeleton
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's
Yun Sungbin - South Korea
Nikita Tregubov - Olympic Athletes From Russia Dom Parsons - Great Britain
Women's
Lizzy Yarnold - Great Britain
Jacqueline Loelling - Germany
Laura Deas - Great Britain

2018 Pyeongchang Ski Jumping
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's Normal Hill
Andreas Wellinger - Germany
Johann Andre Forfang - Norway
Robert Johansson - Norway
Women's Normal Hill
Maren Lundby - Norway
Katharina Althaus - Germany
Sara Takanashi - Japan
Men's Large Hill
Kamil Stoch - Poland
Andreas Wellinger - Germany
Robert Johansson - Norway
Men's Team
Norway
Germany
Poland

2018 Pyeongchang Snowboarding
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Men's Slopestyle
Redmond Gerard - United States
Max Parrot - Canada
Mark McMorris - Canada
Women's Slopestyle
Jamie Anderson - United States
Laurie Blouin - Canada
Enni Rukajarvi - Finland
Women's Halfpipe
Chole Kim - United States
Liu Jiayu - China
Arielle Gold - United States
Men's Halfpipe
Shaun White - United States
Ayumu Hirano - Japan
Scotty James - Australia
Men's Snowboard Cross
Pierre Vaultier - France
Jarryd Hughes - Australia
Regino Hernandez - Spain
Women's Snowboard Cross
Michela Moiloi - Italy
Julia Pereira De Sousa Mabileau - France
Eva Samkova - Czech Republic
Women's Big Air
Anna Gasser - Austria
Jamie Anderson - United States
Zoi Sadowski Synnott - New Zealand
Men's Big Air



Women's Parallel Giant Slalom



Men's Parallel Giant Slalom




2018 Pyeongchang Speed Skating
EVENT
GOLD
SILVER
BRONZE
Women's 3000 Meters
Carlijn Achtereekte - Netherlands
Ireen Wust - Netherlands
Antoinette De Jong - Netherlands
Men's 5000 Meters
Sven Kramer - Netherlands
Ted-Jan Bloemen - Canada
Sverre Lunde Pedersen - Norway
Women's 1500 Meters
Ireen Wust - Netherlands
Miho Takagi - Japan
Marrit Leenstra - Netherlands
Men's 1500 Meters
Kjeld Nuis - Netherlands
Patrick Roest - Netherlands
Kim Min Seok - South Korea
Women's 1000 Meters
Jorien Tor Mors - Netherlands
Nao Kodaira - Japan
Miho Tajagi - Japan
Men's 10000 Meters
Ted-Jan Bloemen - Canada Jorritt Bergsma - Netherlands
Nicola Tumolero - Italy
Women's 5000 Meters
Esmee Visser - Netherlands
Martina Sablikova - Czech Republic Natalia Voronina - Olympic Athletes From Russia
Women's 500 Meters
Nao Kodaira - Japan
Lee Sang-Hwa - South Korea
Karolina Erbanova - Czech Republic
Men's 500 Meters
Havard Lorentzen - Norway
Cha Min Kyu - South Korea
Gao Tingyu - China
Women's Team Pursuit
Japan
Netherlands
United States
Men's Team Pursuit
Norway
South Korea
Netherlands
Men's 1000 Meters



Women's Mass Start



Men's Mass Start