The Sports Almanac

Canadian Football League



OTTAWA REDBLACKS
Current CFL Grey Cup Holders

Through the 2016 Season
Team Records  League Champions
POS
TEAM
W
L
T
PCT.
GP
1
Edmonton Eskimos 656
470 18 .581 1144
2
Calgary Stampeders
655
538
20
.548
1213
3
Winnipeg Blue Bombers 623
587
14 .515 1224
4
Saskatchewan Roughriders
558
640
25
.466
1223
5
Toronto Argonauts
543
606
19
.473
1168
6
Hamilton Tiger-Cats 529
612
21 .464 1162
7
British Columbia Lions
522
523
24
.500
1069
8
Montreal Alouettes
509
472
21
.518
1002
9
Ottawa RedBlacks
22
31
1
.417
54
Grey Cup Champions   Team Records
PRE-CFL YEARS
YEAR
WINNER
LOSER
SCORE
1909
University of Toronto Varsity Blues
Parkdale Canoe Club
26-6
1910
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Hamilton Tigers
16-7
1911
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Toronto Argonauts
14-7
1912
Hamilton Alerts
Toronto Argonauts
11-4
1913
Hamilton Tigers
Parkdale Canoe Club
44-2
1914
Toronto Argonauts
University of Toronto Varsity Blues 14-2
1915
Hamilton Tigers
Toronto Rowing/Athletic Association
13-7
1920
University of Toronto Varsity Blues Toronto Argonaits
16-3
1921
Toronto Argonauts
Edmonton Eskimos
23-0
1922
Queen's University
Edmonton Eskimos
13-1
1923
Queen's University
Regina Roughriders
13-0
1924
Queen's University
Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
11-3
1925
Ottawa Senators
Winnipeg Tammany Tigers
24-1
1926
Ottawa Senators
Toronto University
10-7
1927
Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
Hamilton Tigers
9-6
1928
Hamilton Tigers
Regina Roughriders
30-0
1929
Hamilton Tigers
Regina Roughriders
14-3
THE CFL
YEAR
WINNER
LOSER
SCORE
1930
Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
Regina Roughriders
11-6
1931
Montreal AAA Winged Wheelers
Regina Roughriders
22-6
1932
Hamilton Tigers
Regina Roughriders
25-0
1933
Toronto Argonauts
Sarina Imperials
4-3
1934
Sarina Imperials
Regina Roughriders
20-12
1935
Winnipeg 'Pegs
Hamilton Tigers
18-12
1936
Sarina Imperials Ottawa Rough Riders
26-20
1937
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
4-3
1938
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
30-7
1939
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders
8-7
1940
Ottawa Rough Riders Toronto Balmy Beach Beachers
8-2, 12-5
1941
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Ottawa Rough Riders
18-16
1942
Toronto RCAF Winnipeg RCAF
8-5
1943
Hamilton Wildcats Winnipeg RCAF
23-14
1944
Montreal St. Hyacinth/HMCS Donnacona
Hamilton Flying Wildcats
7-6
1945
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
35-0
1946
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
28-6
1947
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
10-9
1948
Calgary Stampeders Ottawa Rought Riders
12-7
1949
Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders
28-15
1950
Toronto Argonauts Winnipeg Blue Bombers
13-0
1951
Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughtriders
21-14
1952
Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos
21-11
1953
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers
12-6
1954
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
26-25
1955
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
34-19
1956
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
50-27
1957
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers
32-7
1958
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats
35-28
1959
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats
21-7
1960
Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos
16-6
1961
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats
21-14 OT
1962
Winniepg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats
28-27
1963
Hamilton Tiger-Cats British Columbia Lions
21-10
1964
British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats
34-24
1965
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Winnipeg Blue Bombers
22-16
1966
Saskatchewan Roughriders Ottawa Rough Riders
29-14
1967
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders
24-1
1968
Ottawa Rough Riders Calgary Stampeders
24-21
1969
Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders
29-11
1970
Montreal Alouettes Calgary Stampeders
23-10
1971
Calgary Stampeders Toronto Argonauts
14-11
1972
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Saskatchewan Roughriders
13-10
1973
Ottawa Rough Riders Edmonton Eskimos
22-18
1974
Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos
20-7
1975
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
9-8
1976
Ottawa Rough Riders Saskatchewan Roughriders
23-20
1977
Montreal Alouettes Edmonton Eskimos
41-6
1978
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
20-13
1979
Edmonton Eskimos Montreal Alouettes
17-9
1980
Edmonton Eskimos Hamilton Tiger-Cats
48-10
1981
Edmonton Eskimos Ottawa Rough Riders
26-23
1982
Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts
32-16
1983
Toronto Argonauts British Columbia Lions
18-17
1984
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Hamilton Tiger-Cats
47-17
1985
British Columbia Lions Hamilton Tiger-Cats
37-24
1986
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Edmonton Eskimos
39-15
1987
Edmonton Eskimos Toronto Argonauts
38-36
1988
Winnipeg Blue Bombers British Columbia Lions
22-21
1989
Saskatchewan Roughriders Hamilton Tiger-Cats
43-40
1990
Winnipeg Blue Bombers Edmonton Eskimos
50-11
1991
Toronto Argonauts Calgary Stampeders
36-21
1992
Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers
24-10
1993
Edmonton Eskimos Winnipeg Blue Bombers
33-23
1994
British Columbia Lions Baltimore CFL's
26-23
1995
Baltimore Stallions Calgary Stampeders
37-20
1996
Toronto Argonauts Edmonton Eskimos
43-37
1997
Toronto Argonauts Saskatchewan Roughriders
47-23
1998
Calgary Stampeders Hamilton Tiger-Cats
26-24
1999
Hamilton Tiger-Cats Calgary Stampeders
32-21
2000
British Columbia Lions Montreal Alouettes
28-26
2001
Calgary Stampeders Winnipeg Blue Bombers
27-19
2002
Montreal Alouettes
Edmonton Eskimos
25-16
2003
Edmonton Eskimos
Montreal Alouettes
34-22
2004
Toronto Argonauts
British Columbia Lions
27-19
2005
Edmonton Eskimos
Montreal Alouettes
38-35 OT
2006
British Columbia Lions
Montreal Alouettes
25-14
2007
Saskatchewan Roughriders
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
23-19
2008
Calgary Stampeders
Montreal Alouettes
22-14
2009
Montreal Alouettes
Saskatchewan Roughriders
28-27
2010
Montreal Alouettes
Saskatchewan Roughriders
21-18
2011
British Columbia Lions
Winnipeg Blue Bombers
34-23
2012
Toronto Argonauts
Calgary Stampeders
35-22
2013
Saskatchewan Roughriders
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
45-23
2014
Calgary Stampeders
Hamilton Tiger-Cats
20-16
2015
Edmonton Eskimos
Ottawa Redblacks
26-20
2016
Ottawa Redblacks
Calgary Stampeders
39-33