This Is Soccer
Soccer Around The World

2019 World Cup Qualifying


Qualified For 2019 World Cup

PRELIMINARY ROUND
Group Winner and Best 2nd Place Advance
GROUP 1
COUNTRY
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Kazakshatn
3
2
1
0
4
2
+2
7
Latvia
3
1
2
0
7
3
+4
5
Georgia
3
1
1
1
3
3
0
4
Estonia
3
0
0
3
1
7
-6
0

April 6 2017
Estonia 0-4 Latvia
Kazakhstan 1-0 Georgia
April 8 2017
Kazakhstan 2-2 Latvia
Georgia 2-1 Estonia
April 11 2017
Estonia 0-1 Kazakhstan
Latvia 1-1 Georgia
GROUP 2
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Albania
3
2
1
0
5
3
+2
7
Greece
3
2
0
1
8
2
+6
6
Malta
3
1
1
1
3
2
+1
4
Kosovo
3
0
0
3
3
12
-9
0

April 6 2017
Albania 3-2 Kosovo
Greece 1-0 Malta
April 8 2017
Greece 6-0 Kosovo
Malta 0-0 Albania
April 11 2017
Albania 2-1 Greece
Kosovo 1-3 Malta

GROUP 3
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Isreal
3
2
1
0
9
0
+9
7
Moldova
3
2
1
0
6
0
+6
7
Lithuania
3
1
0
2
2
4
-2
3
Andorra
3
0
0
3
0
13
-13
0

April 6 2017
Moldova 4-0 Andorra
Isreal 2-0 Lithuania
April 8 2017
Lithuania 0-2 Moldova
Isreal 7-0 Andorra
April 11 2017
Moldova 0-0 Isreal
Andorra 0-2 Lithuania

GROUP 4
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Faroe Islands
3
3
0
0
9
3
+6
9
Turkey
3
2
0
1
13
3
+10
6
Montenegro
3
1
0
2
8
6
+2
3
Luxembourg
3
0
0
3
3
21
-18
0

April 6 2017
Turkey 3-0 Montenegro
Faroe Islands 5-1 Luxembourg
April 8 2017
Montenegro 1-2 Faroe Islands
Turkey 9-1 Luxembourg
April 11 2017
Faroe Islands 2-1 Turkey
Luxembourg 1-7 Montenegro

GROUP STAGE
Group Winners Advance to 2019 World Cup
Top 4 Runners-Up Advance to UEFA Playoffs

GROUP 1
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Wales
2
1
1
0
1
0
+1
4
England
1
1
0
0
6
0
+6
3
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1
1
0
0
2
0
+2
3
Russia
2
0
1
1
0
6
-6
1
Kazakhstan
2
0
0
2
0
3
-3
0

September 17 2017
Kazakhstan 0-1 Wales
September 19 2017
England 6-0 Russia
October 21 2017
Kazakhstan 0-2 Bosnia & Herzegovina
October 24 2017
Russia 0-0 Wales
November 24 2017
Wales - Kazakhstan
England - Bosnia & Herzegovina
November 28 2017
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Wales
England - Kazakhstan
April 5 2018
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Russia
April 6 2018
England - Wales
April 9 2018
Kazakhstan - Russia
April 10 2018
Bosnia & Herzegovina - England
June 7 2018
Wales - Bosnia & Herzegovina
June 8 2018
Russia - England
June 12 2018
Wales - Russia
Bosnia & Herzegovina - Kazakhstan
August 30 2018
Russia - Kazakhstan
August 31 2018
Wales - England
September 4 2018
Russia - Bosnia & Herzegovina
Kazakhstan - England
GROUP 2
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Scotland
2
2
0
0
7
1
+6
6
Switzerland
2
2
0
0
6
2
+4
6
Poland
2
1
0
1
5
3
+2
3
Belarus
3
1
0
2
3
6
-3
3
Albania
3
0
0
3
1
10
-9
0

September 15 2017
Albania 1-4 Switzerland
Poland 4-1 Belarus
September 19 2017
Belarus 1-0 Albania
Switzerland 2-1 Poland
October 19 2017
Belarus 1-2 Scotland
October 24 2017
Scotland 5-0 Albania
November 24 2017
Albania - Poland
Switzerland - Belarus
November 28 2017
Switzerland - Albania
April 5 2018
Switzerland - Scotland
April 6 2018
Poland - Albania
April 10 2018
Scotland - Poland
Albania - Belarus
June 7 2018
Scotland - Belarus
June 12 2018
Poland - Scotland
Belarus - Switzerland
August 30 2018
Scotland - Switzerland
Ausgust 31 2018
Belarus - Poland
September 4 2018
Poland - Switzerland
Albania - Scotland
GROUP 3
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Norway
3
2
0
1
10
3
+7
6
Ireland
2
2
0
0
4
0
+4
6
Netherlands
1
1
0
0
1
0
+1
3
Northern Ireland
2
0
0
2
1
6
-5
0
Slovakia
2
0
0
2
1
8
-7


September 15 2017
Norway 4-1 Northern Ireland
September 19 2017
Norway 6-1 Slovakia
Northern Ireland 0-2 Ireland
October 24 2017
Slovakia 0-2 Ireland
Netherlands 1-0 Norway
November 24 2017
Slovakia - Netherlands
November 28 2017
Slovakia - Northern Ireland
Netherlands - Ireland
April 6 2018
Netherlands - Northern Ireland
Ireland - Slovakia
April 10 2018
Ireland - Netherlands
Northern Ireland - Norway
June 8 2018
Ireland - Norway
Northern Ireland - Netherlands
June 12 2018
Norway - Ireland
Netherlands - Slovakia
August 31 2018
Ireland - Northern Ireland
Slovakia - Norway
September 4 2018
Norway - Netherlands
Northern Ireland - Slovakia
GROUP 4
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Denmark
2
2
0
0
10
1
+9
6
Sweden
2
2
0
0
7
0
+7
6
Croatia
4
0
2
2
2
9
-7
2
Ukraine
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
Hungary
3
0
1
2
3
13
-10
1

September 15 2017
Ukraine 1-1 Croatia
September 19 2017
Hungary 1-6 Denmark
Croatia 0-2 Sweden
October 19 2017
Hungary 2-2 Croatia
Sweden PPD Denmark
October 24 2017
Croatia 0-4 Denmark
Sweden 5-0 Hungary
November 24 2017
Hungary - Ukraine
April 5 2018
Hungary - Sweden
Croatia - Ukraine
April 9 2018
Denmark - Ukraine
Croatia - Hungary
June 7 2018

Sweden - Croatia
June 8 2018
Ukraine - Denmark
June 12 2018
Denmark - Hungary
Ukraine - Sweden
August 30 2018
Sweden - Ukraine
Denmark - Croatia
September 4 2018
Denmark - Sweden
Ukraine - Hungary
GROUP 5
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Germany
4
3
0
1
20
3
+17
9
Iceland
3
2
1
0
12
3
+9
7
Czech Republic
4
2
1
1
13
2
+11
7
Slovenia
2
0
0
2
0
10
-10
0
Faroe Islands
3
0
0
3
0
27
-27
0

September 14 2017
Faroe Islands 0-8 Czech Republic
September 16 2017
Germany 6-0 Slovenia
September 18 2017
Iceland 8-0 Froe Islands
September 19 2017
Czech Republic 0-1 Germany
October 20 2017
Germany 2-3 Iceland
Slovenia 0-4 Czech Republic
October 24 2017
Germany 11-0 Faroe Islands
Czech Republic 1-1 Iceland
November 24 2017
Sloevnia - Faroe Islands
April 6 2018
Sloevnia - Iceland
April 7 2018
Germany - Czech Republic
April 10 2018
Slovenia - Germany
Faroe Islands - Iceland
June 7 2018
Faroe Islands - Slovenia
June 11 2018
Iceland - Slovenia
June 12 2018
Czech Rpeublic - Faroe Islands
August 31 2018
Czech Republic - Slovenia
September 1 2018
Iceland - Germany
September 4 2018
Iceland - Czech Republic
Faroe Islands - Germany
GROUP 6
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Belgium
3
3
0
0
16
2
+14
9
Italy
3
3
0
0
9
0
+9
9
Portugal
1
0
0
1
0
1
-1
0
Romania
3
0
0
3
2
7
-4
0
Moldova
2
0
0
2
0
17
-17
0

September 15 2017
Italy 5-0 Moldova
September 19 2017
Romania 0-1 Italy
Belgium 12-0 Moldova
October 20 2017
Belgium 3-2 Romania
October 24 2017
Italy 3-0 Romania
Portugal 0-1 Belgium
November 24 2017
Portugal - Moldova
November 28 2017
Romania - Moldova
Portugal - Italy
April 6 2018
Belgium - Portugal
Moldova - Italy
April 10 2018
Italy - Belgium
Moldova - Romania
June 8 2018
Italy - Portugal
June 12 2018
Romania - Portugal
Moldova - Belgium
August 30 2018
Moldova - Portugal
August 31 2018
Romania - Belgium
September 4 2018
Belgium - Italy
Portugal - Romania

GROUP 7
COUNTRY GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Austria
1
1
0
0
4
0
+4
3
Finland
1
1
0
0
1
0
+1
3
Spain
1
1
0
0
6
0
+6
3
Serbia
3
1
0
2
2
5
-3
3
Isreal
2
0
0
2
0
8
-8
0

September 19 2017
Serbia 0-4 Austria
October 19 2017
Serbia 2-0 Isreal
October 22 2017
Finland 1-0 Serbia
October 23 2017
Isreal 0-6 Spain
November 23 2017
Austria - Isreal
November 24 2017
Serbia - Spain
November 26 2018
Finland - Isreal
November 28 2018
Spain - Austria
January 22 2018
Isreal - Finland
April 5 2018
Austria - Serbia
April 6 2018
Finland - Spain
April 10 2018
Austria - Spain
Isreal - Serbia
June 7 2018
Spain - Isreal
June 8 2018
Finland - Austria
June 12 2018
Serbia - Finland
Isreal - Austria
August 31 2018
Spain - Finland
September 4 2018
Spain - Serbia
Austria - Finland

Two-Legged Playoffs
Playoff winner qualifies for 2019 World Cup
UEFA Semifinals
UEFA Final
UEFA Playoff Winner