This Is Soccer
Soccer Around The World

2016 European Championship


PORTUGAL
2016 European Championship Champions


Final Rounds   Qualifying Playoffs
(ag)-won on away goals (sg)-won on silver goal (p)-won on penalty kicks

Qualifying Round
France qualifies for finals as hosts
Group winners, runners-up and best third place teams advance to Finals
Remaining 8 Third Place Countries Advance to Playoffs
Group A
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Czech Republic
10
7
1
2
19
14
+5
22
Iceland
10
6
2
2
17
6
+11
20
Turkey
10
5
3
2
14
9
+5
18
Netherlands
10
4
1
5
17
14
+3
14
Kazakhstan
10
1
2
7
7
18
-11
5
Latvia
10
0
5
5
6
19
-13
5

September 9 2014
Kazakhstan 0-0 Latvia
Czech Republic 2-1 Netherlands
Iceland 3-0 Turkey
September 10 2014
Latvia 0-3 Iceland
Netherlands 3-1 Kazakhstan
Turkey 1-2 Czech Republic
October 13 2014
Kazakhstan 2-4 Czech Republic
Iceland 2-0 Netherlands
Latvia 1-1 Turkey
November 16 2014
Netherlands 6-0 Latvia
Czech Republic 2-1 Iceland
Turkey 3-1 Kazakhstan
March 28 2015
Kazakhstan 0-3 Iceland
Czech Republic 1-1 Latvia
Netherlands 1-1 Turkey
June 12 2015
Kazakhstan 0-1 Turkey
Iceland 2-1 Czech Republic
Latvia 0-2 Netherlands
September 3 2015
Czech Republic 2-1 Kazakhstan
Netherlands 0-1 Iceland
Turkey 1-1 Latvia
September 6 2015
Latvia 1-2 Czech Republic
Turkey 3-0 Netherlands
Iceland 0-0 Kazakhstan

October 10 2015
Iceland 2-2 Latvia
Kazakhstan 1-2 Netherlands
Czech Republic 0-2 Turkey
October 13 2015
Latvia 0-1 Kazakhstan
Netherlands 2-3 Czech Republic
Turkey 1-0 Iceland


Group B
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Belgium
10
7
2
1
24
5
+19
23
Wales
10
6
3
1
11
4
+7
21
Bosnia & Herzegovina
10
5
2
3
17
12
+5
17
Isreal
10
4
1
5
16
14
+2
13
Cyprus
10
4
0
6
16
17
-1
12
Andorra
10
0
0
10
4
36
-32
0

September 9 2014
Andorra 1-2 Wales
Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-2 Cyprus
October 10 2014
Belgium 6-0 Andorra
Cyprus 1-2 Isreal
Wales 0-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
October 13 2014
Andorra 1-4 Isreal
Bosnia & Herzegovina 1-1 Belgium
Wales 2-1 Cyprus
November 16 2014
Belgium 0-0 Wales
Cyprus 5-0 Andorra
Isreal 3-0 Bosnia & Herzegovina
March 28 2015
Isreal 0-3 Wales
Andorra 0-3 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Belgium 5-0 Cyprus
March 31 2015
Isreal 0-1 Belgium
June 12 2015
Andorra 1-3 Cyprus
Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-1 Isreal
Wales 1-0 Belgium
September 3 2015
Belgium 3-1 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Cyprus 0-1 Wales
Isreal 4-0 Andorra

September 6 2015
Wales 0-0 Isreal
Bosnia & Herzegovina 3-0 Andorra
Cyprus 0-1 Belgium
October 10 2015
Andorra 1-4 Belgium
Bosnia & Herzegovina 2-0 Wales
Isreal 1-2 Cyprus
October 13 2015
Belgium 3-1 Isreal
Cyprus 2-3 Bosnia & Herzegovina
Wales 2-0 Andorra

Group C
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Spain
10
9
0
1
23
3
+20
27
Slovakia
10
7
1
2
17
8
+9
22
Ukraine
10
6
1
3
14
4
+10
19
Belarus
10
3
2
5
8
14
-6
11
Luxembourg
10
1
1
8
6
27
-21
4
Macedonia
10
1
1
8
6
18
-12
4

September 8 2014
Luxembourg 1-1 Belarus
Spain 5-1 Macedonia
Ukraine 0-1 Slovakia
October 9 2014
Belarus 0-2 Ukriane
Macedonia 3-2 Luxembourg
Slovakia 2-1 Spain
October 12 2014
Ukraine 1-0 Macedonia
Belarus 1-3 Slovakia
Luxembourg 0-4 Spain
November 15 2014
Luxembourg 0-3 Ukraine
Macedonia 0-2 Slovakia
Spain 3-0 Belarus
March 27 2015
Macedonia 1-2 Belarus
Slovakia 3-0 Luxembourg
Spain 1-0 Ukraine
June 14 2015
Ukraine 3-0 Luxembourg
Belarus 0-1 Spain
Slovakia 2-1 Macedonia
September 5 2015
Luxembourg 1-0 Macedonia
Ukraine 3-1 Belarus
Spain 2-0 Slovakia
September 8 2015
Belarus 2-0 Luxembourg
Macedonia 0-1 Spain
Slovakia 0-0 Ukriane
October 9 2015
Macedonia 0-2 Ukriane
Slovakia 0-1 Belarus
Spain 4-0 Luxembourg
October 12 2015
Belarus 0-0 Macedonia
Luxembourg 2-4 Slovakia
Ukraine 0-1 Spain

Group D
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Germany
10
7
1
2
24
9
+15
22
Poland
10
6
3
1
33
10
+23
21
Ireland
10
5
3
2
19
7
+12
18
Scotland
10
4
3
3
22
12
+10
15
Georgia
10
3
0
7
10
16
-6
9
Gibraltar
10
0
0
10
2
56
-54
0

September 7 2014
Georgia 1-2 Ireland
Germany 2-1 Scotland
Gibraltar 0-7 Poland
October 11 2014
Ireland 7-0 Gibraltar
Scotland 1-0 Georgia
Poland 2-0 Germany
October 14 2014
Germany 1-1 Ireland
Gibraltar 0-3 Georgia
Poland 2-2 Scotland
November 14 2014

Georgia 0-4 Poland
Germany 4-0 Gibraltar
Scotland 1-0 Ireland
March 29 2015
Georgia 0-2 Germany
Scotland 6-1 Gibraltar
Ireland 1-1 Poland
June 13 2015
Poland 4-0 Georgia
Ireland 1-1 Scotland
Gibraltar 0-7 Germany
September 4 2015
Georgia 1-0 Scotland
Germany 3-1 Poland
Gibraltar 0-4 Ireland
September 7 2015
Poland 8-1 Gibraltar
Ireland 1-0 Georgia
Scotland 2-3 Germany
October 8 2015
Georgia 4-0 Gibraltar
Ireland 1-0 Germany
Scotland 2-2 Poland
October 11 2015
Germany 2-1 Georgia
Gibraltar 0-6 Scotland
Poland 2-1 Ireland


Group E
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
England
10
10
0
0
31
3
+28
30
Switzerland
10
7
0
3
24
8
+16
21
Slovenia
10
5
1
4
18
11
+7
16
Estonia
10
3
1
6
4
9
-5
10
Lithuania
10
3
1
6
7
18
-11
10
San Marino
10
0
1
9
1
36
-35
1

September 8 2014
Estonia 1-0 Slovenia
San Marino 0-2 Lithuania
Switzerland 0-2 England
October 9 2014
England 5-0 San Marino
Lithuania 1-0 Estonia
Slovenia 1-0 Switzerland
October 12 2014
Estonia 0-1 England
Lithuania 0-2 Slovenia
October 14 2014
San Marino 0-4 Switzerland
November 15 2014
England 3-1 Slovenia
San Marino 0-0 Estonia
Switzerland 4-0 Lithuania
March 27 2015
England 4-0 Lithuania
Slovenia 6-0 San Marino
Switzerland 3-0 Estonia
June 14 2015
Estonia 2-0 San Marino
Slovenia 2-3 England
Lithuania 1-2 Switzerland
September 5 2015
Estonia 1-0 Lithuania
San Marino 0-6 England
Switzerland 3-2 Slovenia
September 8 2015
England 2-0 Switzerland
Lithuania 2-0 San Marino
Slovenia 1-0 Estonia
October 9 2015
England 2-0 Estonia
Slovenia 1-1 Lithuania
Switzerland 7-0 San Marino
October 12 2015
Estonia 0-1 Switzerland
Lithuania 0-3 England
San Marino 0-2 Slovenia

Group F
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Northern Ireland
10
6
3
1
16
8
+8
21
Romania
10
5
5
0
11
2
+9
20
Hungary
10
4
4
2
11
9
+2
16
Finland
10
3
3
4
9
10
-1
12
Faroe Islands
10
2
0
8
6
17
-11
6
Greece
10
1
3
6
7
14
-7
6

September 7 2014
Hungary 1-2 Northern Ireland
Faroe Islands 1-3 Finland
Greece 0-1 Romania
October 11 2014
Romania 1-1 Hungary
Finland 1-1 Greece
Northern Ireland 2-0 Faroe Islands
October 14 2014
Faroe Islands 0-1 Hungary
Finland 0-2 Romania
Greece 0-2 Northern Ireland
November 14 2014
Greece 0-1 Faroe Islands
Hungary 1-0 Finland
Romania 2-0 Northern Ireland
March 29 2015
Northern Ireland 2-1 Finland
Romania 1-0 Faroe Islands
Hungary 0-0 Greece
June 13 2015
Finland 0-1 Hungary
Faroe Islands 2-1 Greece
Northern Ireland 0-0 Romania
September 4 2015
Faroe Islands 1-3 Northern Ireland
Greece 0-1 Finland
Hungary 0-0 Romania
September 7 2015
Finland 1-0 Faroe Islands
Northern Ireland 1-1 Hungary
Romania 0-0 Greece
October 8 2015
Hungary 2-1 Faroe Islands
Northern Ireland 3-1 Greece
Romania 1-1 Finland
October 11 2015
Faroe Islands 0-3 Romania
Finland 1-1 Northern Ireland
Greece 4-3 Hungary


Group G
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Austria
10
9
1
0
22
5
+17
28
Russia
10
6
2
2
21
5
+16
20
Sweden
10
5
3
2
15
9
+6
18
Montenegro
10
3
2
5
10
13
-3
11
Liechtenstein
10
1
2
7
2
26
-24
5
Moldova
10
0
2
8
4
16
-12
2

September 8 2014
Russia 4-0 Liechtenstein
Austria 1-1 Sweden
Montenegro 2-0 Moldova
October 9 2014
Liechtenstein 0-0 Montenegro
Moldova 1-2 Austria
Sweden 1-1 Russia
October 12 2014
Austria 1-0 Montenegro
Russia 1-1 Moldova
Sweden 2-0 Liechtenstein
November 15 2014
Austria 1-0 Russia
Moldova 0-1 Liechtenstein
Montenegro 1-1 Sweden
March 27 2015
Liechtenstein 0-5 Austria
Moldova 0-2 Sweden
Montenegro 0-3(Awarded) Russia
June 14 2015
Liechtenstein 1-1 Moldova
Russia 0-1 Austria
Sweden 3-1 Montenegro
September 5 2015
Russia 1-0 Sweden
Austria 1-0 Modova
Montenegro 2-0 Liechtenstein
September 8 2015
Liechtenstein 0-7 Russia
Moldova 0-2 Montenegro
Sweden 1-4 Austria
October 9 2015
Liechtenstein 0-2 Sweden
Moldova 1-2 Russia
Montenegro 2-3 Austria
October 12 2015
Austria 3-0 Liechtenstein
Russia 2-0 Montenegro
Sweden 2-0 Moldova


Group H
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Italy
10
7
3
0
16
7
+9
24
Croatia
10
6
3
1
20
5
+15
20*
Norway
10
6
1
3
13
10
+3
19
Bulgaria
10
3
2
5
9
12
-3
11
Azaerbaijan
10
1
3
6
7
18
-11
6
Malta
10
0
2
8
3
16
-13
2
*Croatia Dedudted 1 point for racist behavior
September 9 2014
Azerbaijan 1-2 Bulgaria
Croatia 2-0 Malta
Norway 0-2 Italy
October 10 2014
Bulgaria 0-1 Croatia
Italy 2-1 Azerbaijan
Malta 0-3 Norway
October 13 2014
Croatia 6-0 Azerbaijan
Malta 0-1 Italy
Norway 2-1 Bulgaria
November 16 2014
Azerbaijan 0-1 Norway
Bulgaria 1-1 Malta
Italy 1-1 Croatia
March 28 2015
Azerbaijan 2-0 Malta
Croatia 5-1 Norway
Bulgaria 2-2 Italy
June 12 2015
Croatia 1-1 Italy
Malta 0-1 Bulgaria
Norway 0-0 Azerbaijan
September 3 2015
Azerbaijan 0-0 Croatia
Bulgaria 0-1 Norway
Italy 1-0 Malta
September 6 2015
Malta 2-2 Azerbaijan
Norway 2-0 Croatia
Italy 1-0 Bulgaria
October 10 2015
Azerbaijan 1-3 Italy
Norway 2-0 Malta
Craotia 3-0 Bulgaria
October 13 2015
Bulgaria 2-0 Azerbaijan
Italy 2-1 Norway
Malta 0-1 Croatia

Group I
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Portugal
8
7
0
1
11
5
+6
21
Albania
8
4
2
2
10
5
+5
14
Denmark
8
3
3
2
8
5
+3
12
Serbia
8
2
1
5
8
13
-5
4*
Armenia
8
0
2
6
5
14
-9
2
*Serbia Deducted 3 points for fan pitch invasion
September 7 2014
Denmark 2-1 Armenia
Portugal 0-1 Albania
October 11 2014
Armenia 1-1 Serbia
Albania 1-1 Demnark
October 14 2014
Denmark 0-1 Portugal
Serbia 0-3 (Awarded) Albania
November 14 2014
Portugal 1-0 Armenia
Serbia 1-3 Denmark
March 29 2015
Albania 2-1 Armenia
Portugal 2-1 Serbia
June 13 2015
Armenia 2-3 Portugal
Denmark 2-0 Serbia
September 4 2015
Denmark 0-0 Albania
Serbia 2-0 Armenia
September 7 2015
Armenia 0-0 Denmark
Albania 0-1 Portugal
October 8 2015
Albania 0-2 Serbia
Portugal 1-0 Denmark
October 11 2015
Armenia 0-3 Albania
Serbia 1-2 Portugal

Qualifying Playoffs
Playoff Winners Advance To Finals
Series Home Agg Away 1st Leg
2nd Leg
1
Ukraine
3-1
Slovenia
2-0
1-1
2
Sweden
4-3
Denmark
2-1
2-2
3
Bosnia & Herzegovina
1-3
Ireland
1-1
0-2
4
Norway
1-3
Hungary
0-1
1-2

Final Tournament
Group Winners, Runners-Up and Best 4 Third Place Advance to Round of 16
Group A
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
France
3
2
1
0
4
1
+3
7
Switzerland
3
1
2
0
2
1
+1
5
Albania
3
1
0
2
1
3
-2
3
Romania
3
0
1
2
2
4
-2
1
June 10
France 2-1 Romania
June 11
Albania 0-1 Switzerland
June 15
Romania 1-1 Switzerland
France 2-0 Albania
June 19
Romania 0-1 Albania
Switzerland 0-0 France
Group B
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Wales
3
2
0
1
6
3
+3
6
England
3
1
2
0
3
2
+1
5
Slovakia
3
1
1
1
3
3
0
4
Russia
3
0
1
2
2
6
-4
1
June 11
Wales 2-1 Slovakia
England 1-1 Russia
June 15
Russia 1-2 Slovakia
June 16
England 2-1 Wales
June 20
Russia 0-3 Wales
Slovakia 0-0 England
Group C
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Germany
3
2
1
0
3
0
+3
7
Poland
3
2
1
0
2
0
+2
7
Northern Ireland
3
1
0
2
2
2
0
3
Ukraine
3
0
0
3
0
5
-5
0
June 12
Poland 1-0 Northern Ireland
Germany 2-0 Ukraine
June 16
Ukraine 0-2 Northern Ireland
Germany 0-0 Poland
June 21
Ukraine 0-1 Poland
Northern Ireland 0-1 Germany
Group D
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Croatia
3
2
1
0
5
3
+2
7
Spain
3
2
0
1
5
2
+3
6
Turkey
3
1
0
2
2
4
-2
3
Czech Republic
3
0
1
2
2
5
-3
1
June 12
Turkey 0-1 Croatia
June 13
Spain 1-0 Czech Republic
June 17
Czech Republic 2-2 Croatia
Spain 3-0 Turkey
June 21
Czech Republic 0-2 Turkey
Croatia 2-1 Spain
Group E
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Italy
3
2
0
1
3
1
+2
6
Belgium
3
2
0
1
4
2
+2
6
Ireland
3
1
1
1
2
4
-2
4
Sweden
3
0
1
2
1
3
-2
1
June 13
Ireland 1-1 Sweden
Belgium 0-2 Italy
June 17
Italy 1-0 Sweden
June 18
Belgium 3-0 Ireland
June 22
Italy 0-1 Ireland
Sweden 0-1 Belgium
Group F
TEAM
GP
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
PTS
Hungary
3
1
2
0
6
4
+2
5
Iceland
3
1
2
0
4
3
+1
5
Portugal
3
0
3
0
4
4
0
3
Austria
3
0
1
2
1
4
-3
1
June 14
Austria 0-2 Hungary
Portugal 1-1 Iceland
June 18
Iceland 1-1 Hungary
Portugal 0-0 Austria
June 22
Iceland 2-1 Austria
Hungary 3-3 Portugal
( ) - Penalty Kicks Score
AET - After Extra Time
Round of 16
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Euro 16 Final
Euro 16 Champions
Swizterland
1 (4)
Poland
1 (5)





Poland
1 (3)
Portugal
1 (5)



Croatia
0
Portugal
1 AET






Portugal
2
Wales
0


Wales
1
Northern Ireland
0





Wales
3
Belgium
1



Hungary
0
Belgium
4







Portugal
1
France
0 aet
PORTUGAL
Germany
3
Slovakia
0





Germany
1 (6)
Italy
1 (5)



Italy
2
Spain
0






Germany
0
France
2


France
2
Ireland
1





France
5
Iceland
2



England
1
Iceland
2